[usa flag]  gold star  WW2 Gold Star Honor Roll of Mills County Texas - 35 Honorees  gold star  [tex flag]
The First Combat Death was Sergeant Edwin Mitchell, DOW, Goldthwaite, on 8 Dec 1941.
The First & Only Female killed was Ruth Warlick, DNB & MIA, Goldthwaite, on 30 May 1945.

vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet occ
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mem
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mem
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
Honoree↘ Service↘ Rank Status↘ Cemetery↗
Wayne Baker [Navy] BM2c [ph] [mia] Cambridge American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Norman O. Black [AirCorps] TSGT [ph] [pow] Zachary Taylor National Cemetery & FaG Ceno
Roger B. Clements [RCAF] WO2 [ph] [mia] Alamein War Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
James L. Collier [AirCorps] SSGT Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Joseph H. Conner [Navy] Sea1c [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
John H. K. Dalton [Army] TEC5 Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery
Earnest E. Denton [Army] PFC [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Clifford W. Doggett [Marines] [ss] CPL [ph] Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery
Elwain E. Doggett [Army] [ss] SSGT [ph] Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery
Jack W. Farmer [AirCorps] PVT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Thomas B. Galloway [AirCorps]  CPL Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery
Wilton W. Hamilton [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Earl E. Harvey [Army] PFC [ph] Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery
William T. Head [Army] [dsc] 1LT [ph] Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery
Anton H. Hohertz [Army]  PFC [ph] Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Herbert T. Hohertz [Army] SGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Fred J. Laughlin [Marines] PFC [ph] Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery
Maurice Long [Army] SGT [ph] Big Valley Cemetery
Enoch E. Masters [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
T. H. McArthur [AirCorps] CAPT [ph] Goldthwaite Memorial Cemetery
Edwin N. Mitchell [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Hines Chapel Cemetery
Morriece G. Moody [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Marion H. Murphy [Army] PFC [ph] Lometa City Cemetery
James T. Owens [Army] PVT [ph] Center City Cemetery
Archie Qualls [Army] TSGT Netherlands American Cemetery & FaG Cem
George A. Roberts [AirCorps] TSGT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Alvin A. Rose [Army] PVT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Edward C. Rost [Army] PFC [ph] Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Lonnie T. Slaughter [Army] PVT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Estell A. Spinks [Army] PVT [ph] Oakview Cemetery
Vernon E. Toliver [Army] PFC [ph] Oakview Cemetery
Eli Ward Tully [Navy] S1c [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Ruth E. Warlick [Army] PFC [mia] North Africa American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Eugene D. Wilmeth [Army] 2LT [ph] North Africa American Cemetery & FaG Cem & Ceno
Lillard G. Wilmeth [Army] CAPT National Memorial Pacific Cemetery & FaG Cem