[usa flag]  gold star  WW2 Gold Star Honor Roll of Comanche County Texas - 111 Honorees  gold star  [tex flag]
The First Combat Death was Petty Officer Stacy G. Gentry Jr., KIA MIA, Comanche Co., on 1 Mch 1942.
The First & Only Female Combat Death was Second Lieutenant Laverne Farquhar, KIA, Sidney, on 10 Feb 1944.

vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet mia
vet status
vet occ
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet mem
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
Honoree↘ Service↘ Rank Status↘ Cemetery↗
Waldo B. Adams [Marines] SGT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Woodrow R. Allen [Army] CPT [ph] Ira Cemetery
Willie D. Armstrong, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Orice C. Ash [Army] PVT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Alvie L. Barber [Army] PVT [ph] Mount Olivet Cemetery
Wendell W. Beaty [AirCorps] CAPT Newburg Cemetery
Euell H. Belyeu [AirCorps] CPL Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Edwin L. Billman [Army] TEC5 [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Earl V. Bingham [Army] SGT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
John B. Blackmon [Army] PFC [ph] Northview Cemetery
Joe E. Boswell [AirCorps] FLO [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Homer C. Brown [Army] TEC5 Alexandria National Cemetery
Hubert B. Buchanan [AirCorps] TSGT [ph] [mia] Brittany American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Roy R. Cagle [Army] PVT [ph] Sipe Springs Cemetery
Cullen R. Campbell [AirCorps] FLO North Africa American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Alphus L. Caraway [Army] PVT [ph] Live Oak Cemetery
Virgil V. Carlile [Army] SSGT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Frank H. Cates [Army] TEC5 [ph] Rhone American Cemetery & FaG Cem
James C. Clayton [AirCorps] PFC [pow] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Freddie L. Cleere [Army] PVT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Gladys H. Couch [Army] PFC [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
James A. Dickie [Navy] SF2 [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
John G. DuPriest [Navy] F2c [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Charles R. Elliott [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Cambridge American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Reiffert R. Evans [Army] PVT [ph] Taylors Chapel Cemetery
Laverne Farquhar [Army] 2LT [ph] Fluvanna Cemetery
Noel R. Farrell [Army] TEC5 Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Wilks D. Gamel [Merchant Marine] CM [ph] [mia] Lost at Sea
Stacy G. Gentry Jr. [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
J. W. Goddard [Army] PVT Sardis Cemetery
William L. Gore [Army] PVT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Wayne C. Gossage [Army] TEC4 Forest Park Cemetery
Thornton F. Guinn [AirCorps] 2LT [pow] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery & FaG Ceno
James J. Haggard [Marines] PFC [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Alton H. Hall [Navy] EM1 [pow] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Roy D. Hammack [Navy] S2 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Wayne T. Hardwick [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Blanket Cemetery
Roy N. Harrison [Army] SSGT [ph] Rosemound Cemetery
Lucille Hendricks [Navy] Lt(jg) Forest Park Cemetery
Bobby B. Holmes [Army] PFC [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
James E. Hornsby [Army] PFC [ph] De Leon Cemetery
Irving E. Hosmer [Army] TEC4 [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Glenn Huddleston [Army] TEC4 [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Joe B. Huddleston [Navy] AvC De Leon Cemetery Cenotaph
Joseph J. Johnson [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
James O. Jones, Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Brittany American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Marvin L. Jones [Army] SGT [ph] Stag Creek Cemetery
Don L. Kinnard [Marines] PFC De Leon City Cemetery
George Kreps [AirCorps] FLO Shamrock Cemetery
Orval R. Lawless [AirCorps] MSGT De Leon City Cemetery
Augusta J. Lawson [Army]  1LT [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
James R. Lee [Royal] PO St. Peter's Churchyard Cemetery & FaG Cem & Ceno
Leroy A. Limmer [Army] PVT [ph] Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Warren P. Little [Army] SGT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
William N. Lloyd [AirCorps] SSGT [pow] Oakwood Cemetery
Robert L. Loudermilk [Navy] AM3 Oakwood Cemetery
Joseph B. Lucas [Army] TEC5 Epinal American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Leeroy C. Macon [Marines] PVT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Robert J. Magness [Army] PFC Oakwood Cemetery
Thomas M. Magness [AirCorps] [ss] 2LT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Thomas T. Marshall, Jr. [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Marney T. Mason Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Jefferson Barracks National Cem
Donald R. Mathews [Army] PFC [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Darden W. McCollum [AirCorps] CAPT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cem
Glen McGuire [Army] [dsc] SSGT [ph] Epinal American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Tull K. McGuire [AirCorps] CAPT [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Charlie W. Meissner [Army] [ss] PFC [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Lloyd C. Mercer [AirCorps] 2LT Fairmount Cemetery
Wade J. Milner [Army] PFC [ph] Stag Creek Cemetery
John D. Milton [AirCorps] PVT [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Johnnye B. Moody [Navy] AVC Oakwood Cemetery
David E. Moore [Army] TEC4 [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Jack M. Morgan [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Russell A. Morrison [AirCorps] CAPT [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Roger W. Neel [Navy] PHM2 Evergreen Cemetery
Seril Newsom [Army] PVT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Guy O. Page Jr. [Army] PFC Oakwood Cemetery
Ira M. Palmer [Army] PFC [ph] Fort Gibson National Cemetery
Samuel L. Peak [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
James A. Pendleton [Army] SGT [ph] East Memorial Cemetery
Loyd A. Plummer [Army] PFC [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Glenn O. Price [Navy] MMM2 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Gerald D. Reeves [Army] PVT [pow] Stag Creek Cemetery
Homer H. Reynolds [Army] PFC [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Wilburn R. Richey [Army] CPL [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Dale M. Roberts [Army] SGT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Hulan Robertson [AirCorps] 1LT Oakwood Cemetery
Hulbert H. Robertson [AirCorps]  2LT Cambridge American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
J. B. Rush [Army] PFC [ph] A. J. Powell Memorial Cemetery
Robert L. Sawyer [Navy] SK1 [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Edward H. Scott [AirCorps] CPL Downing Cemetery
Clenon B. Short [Army] SGT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Clifford B. Sisler [Army] SSGT [ph] Oldtown Veterans Cemetery
Robert L. Skinner [Navy] ENS Sardis Cemetery
William J. Slaughter [AirCorps] SGT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
R. C. Smith [Army] TEC4 Old Rondo Cemetery
Flem D. Snider [Army] PVT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Caston W. Stephens [Army] PVT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem
John G. Striplin [AirCorps] 2LT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Gerald W. Sturdivant [AirCorps] SGT [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
James A. Summers [Navy] S2C [ph] Stag Creek Cemetery
Pablo A. Trujillo [Army] PFC [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
James A. VanHooser [Army] [dsc] SSGT [ph] Webb Cemetery
Eldon E. Vinson [Navy] Cox [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Romee S. Walker Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT Ft Sam Houston National Cemetery
W. C. Watkins [Army] TEC3 [ph] Stag Creek Cemetery
Weldon B. Weaver [Army] PVT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Bob W. Wetzel [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Bob M. White [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Hassell C. Whitefield [Army] [dsc] SSGT [ph] Hanson Cemetery
Thomas W. Williams [AirCorps] 2LT De Leon City Cemetery