[usa flag]  gold star  WW2 Gold Star Honor Roll of Callahan County Texas - 72 Honorees  gold star  [tex flag]
The First Combat Deaths were Petty Officer Joe Boyce Ross, KIA, Clyde,
and Petty Officer Marvin R. Smith, KIA MIA, Cross Plains, both on 7 Dec 1941.

vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
Honoree↘ Service↘ Rank Status↘ Cemetery↗
Afton C. Adams [Army] PVT [ph] Cross Plains Memorial Park
George M. Applin [Army] TEC5 Sherwood Cemetery
Harrell T. Arledge [Army] PVT [ph] Ross Cemetery
Albert H. Bales [Army] PFC [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Dewey D. Bennett [Navy] RM3 [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Earnest E. Botts [Army] PFC [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery  & FaG Cem & FoH
Lindsay L. Bowen, Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Pecan Grove Cemetery
James W. Brandon [Army] PVT [pow] Manila American Cemetery  & FaG Cem
Clarence Brown [Army] SSGT [ph] Little Rock National Cemetery
Doyle Lee Brown [Army] 2LT [ph] Putnam Cemetery
James E. Browning [Army] TEC4 Ross Cemetery
Clarence A. Burleson, Jr. [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery  & FaG Cem & FoH
Thurman R. Cody [Army] CPL Redding Memorial Park
Stanley E. Coppinger [Army] TEC5 Arlington National Cemetery
Jesse G. Crowson [AirCorps] PFC Clyde Cemetery
Henry B. Dorsey [Army] CPL [pow] Dennis Cemetery
Ernest R. Dungan [Navy] S2 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Gayl A. Edwards [Army] [ss] PVT [ph] Dudley Cemetery
Milton A. Elliott [AirCorps] 2LT Ross Cemetery
Clifton A. Fortune [Army] PFC [ph] Cross Plains Memorial Park
Norman L. George [Marines] CAPT Ross Cemetery
Wyley R. Green [Army] TEC5 [ph] Ft Sam Houston National Cemetery
Everett E. Harrison [Army] PVT Lorraine American Cemetery  & FaG Cem
Marion N. Harvey [Navy] CMM Memorial Park Cemetery
Robert W. Havens [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Edd Henderson, Jr. [Army] PVT Cross Plains Memorial Park
Thomas D. Hindman [Army] [ss] 1LT [ph] Manila American Cemetery  & FaG Cem
Billy B. Hollingshead [AirCorps] [ss] 1LT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Raymond R. Honea [Navy] Y3 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Roy L. Jobe [AirCorps] SGT [pow] Ross Cemetery
Roy B. Kendrick [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Kendrick Cemetery
Texas T. Kent [Navy] S1 [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
William A. Kirkpatrick [Navy] SC3 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Gordon U. Lawrence [Army] CPL [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Henry F. Martin [Marines] [ss] PFC [ph] National Memorial Pacific Cemetery  & FaG Cem
Luther C. Martin [Army] PFC [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery  & FaG Cem & FoH
James C. Monroe [Army] SSGT [ph] Oplin Cemetery
Homer G. Neithercutt [AirCorps] CPL Cambridge American Cemetery  & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Robert Nepveu [Army] SGT [ph] Saint John the Baptist Cemetery
Lloyd E. Newton [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Clyde Cemetery
Wayland E. Norwood [Army] PFC [ph] Clyde Cemetery
Bill D. Odom [Army] PVT [ph] Kendrick Cemetery
Arthur A. Parisher [Army] PFC [ph] North Africa American Cemetery  & FaG Cem
Marshall V. Phillips [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] [mia] Cambridge American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Mabry L. Potter [Army] PFC [ph] Cross Plains Memorial Park
Jones D. Price [Army] PFC [ph] Cross Plains Memorial Park
Bobbie J. Purvis [AirCorps] SGT [ph] [mia] Florence American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Robert L. Pyle [AirCorps] 2LT Cross Plains Memorial Park
James L. Rawson [Army] SSGT [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery  & FaG Cem & FoH
John E. Ray Jr. [Navy] S2 West Coast Memorial Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Joe B. Ross [Navy] RM2 [ph] National Memorial Pacific Cemetery  & FaG Cem
Lloyd W. Rutledge [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Clyde Cemetery
Carl L. Shipp [Army] CPL Cross Plains Memorial Park
Jackson P. Shrader [Army] TEC5 [ph] Scranton Cemetery
Rufus C. Shrum [Navy] S2 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Woodrow M. Slaughter [Army] PFC [ph] Cross Plains Memorial Park
Duward L. Smith [Navy] S2 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Marvin R. Smith [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Alton R. Stallings [Army] TEC5 Clyde Cemetery
Everett N. Strahan [Navy] S2 [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Sidney R. Teague [Army] PFC [ph] Abilene Municipal Cemetery
Raymond C. Tennison [Army] PFC [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery  & FaG Cem & FoH
Clarence A. Waggoner [Army] PFC [ph] Clyde Cemetery
Robert Walls [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Thomas R. Warren [Navy] MM2 [ph] [mia] North Africa American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Alton V. Watson [AirCorps] FLO [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Odell R. Webb [Army] PFC [ph] Potosi Cemetery
Bob W. Welch [AirCorps] SSG [ph] Honolulu Memorial Cemetery  & FaG Cem
Merel Lee White [Navy] S2 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph  & FaG Ceno
Myer R. Winkelman [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Epinal American Cemetery  & FaG Cem
Alvin T. Young [AirCorps] 2LT Ross Cemetery
Robert F. Young [AirCorps] SGT Clyde Cemetery