[usa flag]  gold star  WW2 Gold Star Honor Roll of Eastland County Texas - 140 Honorees  gold star  [tex flag]
The First Combat Deaths were Petty Officer Leland H. Bryan, KIA MIA, Gorman,
and Petty Officer Walton A. Erwin, KIA MIA, Nimrod, both on 7 Dec 1941.

vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet mem
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet mem
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet mia
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet oac
vet status
vet mia
Honoree↘ Service↘ Rank Status↘ Cemetery↗
J. B. Ames [AirCorps] FLO Evergreen Cemetery
James V. Alvey [Army] TEC5 [ph] Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Aaron Anderson [Army] [ss] SSGT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem
James C. Anderson [Navy] ENS [ph] [mia] North Africa American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Roy L. Ayers [Navy] RM3 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
William C. Baker [AirCorps] 2LT Oakwood Cemetery
John H. Barbee [Army] PFC [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Oscar C. Barnhill [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
James C. Bentley [Army] PVT [ph] Scranton Cemetery
Jesse W. Bisbee [Army] PFC [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
John L. Bow [Army] PFC [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Ralph R. Boyvey [AirCorps] 2LT Glendale Cemetery
Harold D. Bray [Army] [ss] SSGT [ph] Perrin Memorial Gardens
Billy J. Brown [Army] PVT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Ocie E. Brown [Army] CPL [pow] Evergreen Cemetery
Morace C. Browning [Army] PFC [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Leland H. Bryan [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & USS Arizona & FaG Ceno
Charlie G. Buntin [Army] SSGT [ph] Alameda Cemetery
J. W. Burns [Army] SSGT [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Claude P. Butler [Army] PVT [ph] Mission Burial Park South
Sidney W. Claborn [Army] TEC5 [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Earnest C. Cleveland [Marines] 2LT Oakwood Cemetery
Audrey A. Coats [Navy] MOMM2 [ph] Moran Cemetery
Ernest S. Cole [Army] CAPT North Africa American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Howard C. Colley [Army] SSGT Eastland City Cemetery
Morgan E. Copeland [Army] CPL [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem
George W. Cox [AirCorps] FLO [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Kermit E. Craig [Marines] SGT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Steven A. Custer [Marines] 1SGT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
John C. Day [Marines] PFC [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Raymond W. Dillard [Army] SGT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Aaron W. Dobbs [Navy] S2 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Daniel L. Dunaway [Army] PVT [ph] Dothan Cemetery
Walton A. Erwin [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & USS Arizona
Merlin L. Eubank [Army] 2LT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Arnold N. Evans [Navy] F2 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
William C. Falkner [Army] SSGT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
William R. Flippin [Army] PFC [ph] Pioneer Cemetery
James M. Flournoy, Jr. [AirCorps] AVC Oakwood Cemetery
Harvey L. Fonville [Army] [ss] SGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Vernon L. Foster [Army] SSGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Franklin C. Frasier [Army] CPL [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Fred Gonzales [Army] PVT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
James A. Gordon [Army] PFC [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Marion Graham, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Frank A. Gray [AirCorps] TSGT Oakwood Cemetery
George W. Greenwood [Army] PVT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Utah W. Grice [Navy] F1C [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
William B. Hagin [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Greenwood Memory Lawn Cemetery
Thomas W. Hale [Army] SGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
William E. Haltom [Navy] GM2c [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Joseph H. Harrison [Marines] PFC [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Archie H. Hazard [Army] PVT Evergreen Cemetery
Samuel E. Henson [Army] PVT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Harrison J. Hodnett [AirCorps] CPL [ph] [mia] North Africa American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Burk B. Hunt [Army] [dsc] SSGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Marvin L. Ivie [AirCorps] TSGT [ph] Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Joseph A. Jackson [Army] SSGT Eastland City Cemetery
Dennis D. King [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Frank A. Kitchens [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Honolulu American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Leonard P. Lambert, Jr. [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Cambridge American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Murry C. Laster [AirCorps] SSGT Forest Hill Cemetery Midtown
Roy R. Little [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Otis C. Lomax Jr. [Navy] EM2 Oakwood Cemetery
Rex Mangum [AirCorps] PFC Murray Memorial Cemetery
Willard G. McCanlies [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Sicily-Rome American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
George L. McCleskey [Army] SSGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
J. B. McCleskey [Army] PVT [ph] Luxembourg American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Royce L. McCleskey [AirCorps] FLO [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Billy M. McGough [Marines] 2LT Eastland City Cemetery
Ralph McKinley [Army] PFC [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Eddie L. McMullen [Army] PVT [ph] North Africa American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Bobby C. Miller [Army] 1LT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Harry L. Milstead [Army] PVT [ph] Bullock Cemetery
Fred G. Montgomery [AirCorps] 2LT [mia] East Coast Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Pleas E. Moore, Jr. [AirCorps] SGT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Odus D. Moorman [Navy] S2 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Edwin G. Morrow [Army] 2LT [ph] Gorman Cemetery
Raymond A. Murphy [Army] PVT Evergreen Cemetery
Elmon T. Murray [Navy] SM3 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
John R. K. Murray [Army] PVT [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Albert Nantz [Army] PVT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Elisha D. Nash [AirCorps] CPL [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Scott H. Neal [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Elbert R. Nelson Jr. [Army] PFC [ph] Flatwood Cemetery
Thomas A. Nunn, Jr. [AirCorps] SGT [ph] [mia] Sicily-Rome American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
John B. O'Neill [Navy] S1 [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Jodie L. Parsons [Army] PVT [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Woodrow D. Patterson [Navy] EM1c [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
William J. Peters, Jr. [AirCorps]  CAPT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Guy Pledger Jr. [AirCorps] CPL [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Eldon A. Plumlee [AirCorps] 1LT Pioneer Cemetery
Floyd B. Porter [Army] PFC [ph] Oakland Cemetery
Herman L. Post, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Truman C. Powers [Army] PFC [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
William A. Prange [AirCorps] 2LT Inglewood Park Cemetery
Weldon C. Randall [AirCorps] 1LT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Barton J. Rasmussen [Navy] AMS1 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Clark F. Roberds [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] East Coast Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Floyd L. Rogers [Army] [ss] PFC [ph] Rising Star Cemetery
Lester A. Rose [Army] SSGT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Orval L. Russell [Army] PFC [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cem
Carl Sanders [Army] TSGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cem
Charlie B. De Los Santos [Army] PFC [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Richard E. Scott [Navy] S1 [mia] East Coast Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Joe E. Sheridan, Jr. [Army] [ss] 1LT [ph] Luxembourg American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Walter M. Sheridan [Army] SGT [ph] Luxembourg American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Winfred B. Shirley [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] [mia] Cambridge American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Ruby R. Shoemaker [AirCorps] PVT [ph] [mia] North Africa American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Curtis Short [Army] PFC [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Jack D. Sikes [AirCorps] 2LT Eastland City Cemetery
D. L. Simpson [Army] PVT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Kenneth L. Sisson [Army] CPL [ph] [pow] Knoxville National Cemetery
Leonard W. Skiles [Army] 1LT [pow] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Ray J. Stephenson [Army] TEC5 Rising Star Cemetery
George N. Strawn [Army] [ss] SSGT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Wallace B. Suarez [AirCorps]  SSGT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & Cen3
Karl Tanner [Marines] [nc] CAPT [ph] National Memorial Pacific Cemetery & FaG Cem
Kenneth B. Tanner Jr. [RCAF] FS/P [ph] Reichswald Forest War Cemetery & FaG Cem
Kessler O. Thomas [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
John F. Tollerson, Jr. [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Jack Trantham [Marines] CPL [ph] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Winfred E. Treadway [Army] PFC [ph] Simpson Cemetery
Joseph W. Tucker [Marines] SGT [ph] Live Oak Cemetery
Melbourne E. Tucker [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Shannon Rose Hill Memorial
Charles B. Turner [Army] PFC [ph] Gorman Cemetery
George W. Turner [Army] PVT [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Carl E. Van Geem [Navy] GM3 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Cecil Walters [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Cambridge American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
John W. Watson [Army] TEC5 [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cem
Joseph P. Weaver [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Gerland G. Webb [Navy] CCM [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Billy B. Weeks [Navy] StdM2c [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Billy L. Westfall [Navy] S1 [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Calvin E. Whitley [Army] PVT [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Woodrow Williamson [Navy] AMM2 Eastland City Cemetery
Frank D. Wittie [Marines] PFC [ph] Desdemona Cemetery
J. B. Wittie [Army] PVT [ph] Desdemona Cemetery
Robert V. Wynne [Army] PFC [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno & FoH
Paul H. Young [Marines] CPL [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno