[usa flag]  gold star  WW2 Gold Star Honor Roll of Brown County Texas - 188 Honorees  gold star  [tex flag]
The First Combat Deaths were Petty Officer Ennis Edgar Brooks, KIA, Bangs,
and Petty Officer James R. Lynch, Jr., KIA MIA, Blanket, both on 7 Dec 1941.

vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
vet status
Honoree↘ Service↘ Rank Status↘ Cemetery↗
Roger G. Allen [Army] PFC [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Jesse R. Allman [Army] PVT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Elman A. Anderson [Marines] [nc] SGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Wade E. Andrews [AirCorps] SGT Oakwood Cemetery
Leon C. Barnes [Army] PVT [ph] Halstead Cemetery
James Jarvis Belvin [Navy] CMM [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Charles E. Berry [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Lonnie L. Bien [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Noel L. Bilbrey [Army] PFC [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Darius A. Blanton [Army] PFC [ph] [mia] Normandy American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Charles E. Boler [Army] SGT [ph] Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Dalton E. Bowman [AirCorps] SGT National Memorial Pacific Cemetery & FaG Cem
J. D. Bramlet, Sr. [AirCorps] PFC Moro Cemetery
Edwin E. Brashear [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Vernon O. Breazeale [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno & FoH
Harry V. Brediger [Army] TEC5 [ph] Chardon Municipal Cemetery
Ennis Edgar Brooks [Navy] F1c [ph] National Memorial Pacific Cemetery & FaG Cem
John E. Burleson [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Billie Burnett, Jr. [AirCorps] CPL Live Oak Cemetery
James F. Burns [Army] PFC [ph] Fort Sam Houston National
Oratus G. Bush [Army] PFC May Cemetery
James Franklin Cagle [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
John E. Caldwell Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Harold Gene Call [Navy] HA2 Greenleaf Cemetery
Garland D. Campbell [Army] [ss] CAPT [ph] Fort Bliss National Cemetery
Foster L. Cash [AirCorps] CAPT [ph] [mia] Florence American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Wilford D. Casson [Army] TEC5 Mount Tabor Cemetery
Raymond D. Cawyer [AirCorps] 2LT Cox Cemetery
William W. Chambers [Army] PFC [ph] Wolf Valley Cemetery
Walter E. Chatham [AirCorps] SSGT Oak Knoll Cemetery
Sidney G. Churchill [Navy] AM3 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Raymond L. Cobb [AirCorps]  COL [ph] Epinal American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Alfred E. Cockrum [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem
J. T. Coffee [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Guy Edgar Cole, Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National
Jack H. Collie [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Edward O. Cone, III [Army] PFC [ph] Luxembourg American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Billy J. Conner [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Edward L. Cox [Army] PVT North Africa American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Joseph G. Cross [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Rex Ulric Daniel [Navy] [ss] PHM3 [ph] Fort Bliss National Cemetery
Elmer J. Davidson [Army] PFC [ph] Wolf Valley Cemetery
Hugh H. Davies, Jr. [AirCorps] TSGT Sunset Memorial Park Cemetery
Morris E. Day [Army]  CAPT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Kenneth A. Deal [Army] [ss] TEC4 [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Thomas C. Deeds [Army] PFC [ph] Resthaven Cemetery
Ward W. DeHay [Army] SGT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Walter C. Donnell [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Bluebonnet Hills Memorial Park
Andrew O. Dunkin, Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT Greenleaf Cemetery
Robert M. Edgar Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
John W. Evatt [Navy]   LT(jg) [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Phillip N. Fenton [AirCorps] TSGT Greenleaf Cemetery
James H. Filbey [Army] PVT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & FaG Cem
James W. Fisher Jr. [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] [mia] Cambridge American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Alton N. Fleming [Army] SSGT [ph] Pioneer Cemetery
Rex M. Flowers [AirCorps] TEC5 Jenkins Springs Cemetery
Alvie C. Ford [Army] PVT [ph] North Africa American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Robert M. Frachiseur, Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT Greenleaf Cemetery
Meador D. Francis [Navy] ENS [ph] Abilene Municipal Cemetery
Joe H. Friday [Navy] S2 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Jim C. Gaines [AirCorps] SGT [mia] East Coast Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Leeman L. Gaines [AirCorps] 2LT Shannon Rose Hill Memorial Park Cemetery
James W. Gibson [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Judson T. Giddens [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
D. C. Godby Jr. [AirCorps] SGT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Lewis B. Goins [Army] SGT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
James W. Goodwin [AirCorps] CAPT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno & FoH
Harry O. Green [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Cambridge American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Shirley J. Green [AirCorps] 1LT Prairie View Cemetery
Mark E. Greer [AirCorps] TSGT Zephyr Cemetery
James Ronald Grove [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Louis M. Guyer [AirCorps] CPL [ph] [mia] North Africa American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Harold A. Hahn [AirCorps]  SSGT [ph] Beverly National Cemetery
Robert H. Hanna [AirCorps] AVC Greenleaf Cemetery
Tom J. Harrington [Army] PFC [ph] Zephyr Cemetery
Thomas F. Harris [Navy] ENS [ph] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Gerald M. Hassell [Army] 2LT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Orville L. Hayes [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] [mia] Cambridge American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Luther C. Haynie, Jr. [Navy] S2 [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Chester C. Henson, Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT Rosemound Cemetery
Walter L. Hester [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Amzy E. Hibler [Army] PFC [ph] Blanket Cemetery
Norris Hickman [Army] SSGT [ph] North Africa American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Iva F. Holmes [Army] PFC [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Willie H. Hubbert Jr. [Marines] PFC [ph] Cedar Point Cemetery
Dan R. Ivey [Army] PVT Terrace Cemetery
Thearon O. Ivy [Army] PVT [ph] [pow] Bethel Cemetery
James G. Jones [Army] PVT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Manteu P. Jones [AirCorps] SGT Cedar Point Cemetery
Wesley C. Jones [Army] SGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Charlie C. Kehley [Army] PVT Winchell Cemetery
Elmer H. Kemman [Army] 1LT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Charles L. Knowles, Jr. [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Charles C. Lacy [Army]  2LT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Watters L. Lamkin [AirCorps] CPL Greenleaf Cemetery
Foy R. Lawson [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Robert F. Lawson [Army] TEC5 [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
James E. Lee [AirCorps] 2LT Elmwood Cemetery
Chester W. Leist [Army] PFC [ph] Grand View Memorial Park Cemetery
James D. Lewis, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Jerald E. Lilly [Army] PFC [ph] [mia] Florence American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
O. B. Littleton [Army] PVT [ph] Cox Cemetery
Eugene D. Locklin [Marines] TSGT [ph] National Memorial Pacific Cemetery & FaG Cem
Frank L. Lucas, Jr. [Navy] PHM1 [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
James Robert Lynch, Jr. [Navy] GM3 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & USS Arizona & FaG Ceno
Jack D. Madison [Navy] LT(jg) [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Darold E. Marshall [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Netherlands American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Jack W. Massey [Army] SGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
J. B. Mayfield [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Loyd W. McCaslin [Navy] CM2 [ph] Fairlawn Cemetery
William B. McChristy [AirCorps] 2LT Ft Rosecrans National Cemetery
Jake E. McCulley [AirCorps] 2LT [pow] Blanket Cemetery
Glen C. McDearmon [Marines] PVT [ph] Indian Creek Cemetery
Charles D. McGinley [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Malcolm R. McInnis [Army] SGT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Jack N. McKnight [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Bangs Cemetery
Henry B. McLaughlin [Army] PFC Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Herron M. McLean [AirCorps] PFC Greenleaf Cemetery
Layton M. McMillan [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Cross Plains Memorial Park Cemetery
Joe S. McSpadden [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [pow] Greenleaf Cemetery
Roland E. McWilliams [Army] [ss] 1SGT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Lloyd C. Miller [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Thomas J. Miller [Marines] CPL [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
John A. Moore [Navy] [nc] CDR [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Chester V. Morey [Army] PFC [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Earl A. Morgan Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT Bangs Cemetery
Robert L. Morris [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Robert N. Morris [Army] SSGT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Stanley A. Mullins [Army] PVT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Howard G. Myers [Army] SSGT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
D. W. Neal [Army] SGT [pow] Lometa City Cemetery
Carmon D. Neill [Army] CPL North Brown Cemetery
Robert G. Nevans [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Johnie E. Newton [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Harry S. Parks [AirCorps] TSGT Cambridge American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Fred H. Parrish [Army] PVT Mitchell Cemetery
James E. Pate [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Cyrus M. Phillips [Army] PFC [ph] Rock Church Cemetery
Glen B. Pierce [Marines] PVT [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
L. J. Pittman, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Clarence B. Powell, Jr. [AirCorps] CPL Roselawn Cemetery
Willard L. Ragsdale [Army] CPL [ph] Wolf Valley Cemetery
William W. Rankin [Army] SSGT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & FaG Cem & FoH
Waymon T. Ray [Army] PVT [ph] Lawnhaven Memorial Gardens Cemetery
Roy K. Reynolds [Marines] PFC [ph] Pleasant Valley Cemetery
John E. Rice [Army] [ss] PFC [ph] Winchell Cemetery
David Noble Riker [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Jackson Barracks National Cemetery & FaG Ceno
Clarence M. Risinger [Army] CPL [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
James P. Roberts [Army] 2LT Columbus City Cemetery
Garthia D. Rodgers [Navy] SF2 [ph] [mia] Sicily-Rome American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
Churchill L. Scott, Jr. [AirCorps]  LTC [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Jack P. Scott [AirCorps] LTC Ft Sam Houston National Cemetery
James F. Scott [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
W. H. Selvidge [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Jeff J. Siegfried [Army] PVT [ph] Winchell Cemetery
Herbert Simmons [Army] PVT [ph] Jordan Springs Cemetery
Elvin E. Simpson [Marines] PFC [ph] National Memorial Pacific Cemetery & FaG Cem & FaG Ceno
Edrow F. Singletary [Army] PVT [pow] Manila American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Harmon L. Small [AirCorps] MSGT [pow] Indian Creek Cemetery
Elton B. Smith [Navy] WTC [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Robert G. Smith [Navy] PHM1 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno
James E. Stanley [Army] [ss] 1LT [ph] Ft Sam Houston National Cemetery
Virgle L. Stephens [AirCorps] 2LT Mount Olivet Cemetery
Jack R. Stewart [Army] 1LT [ph] San Fernando Cemetery
Raymond C. Stewart [Army] PFC [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & FaG Cem
V. J. Stockman [Marines] PFC [ph] National Memorial Pacific Cemetery & FaG Cem
Aubrey C. Stratton [Army] PFC [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Jack M. Tatum [Army] 2LT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Jasper N. Taylor, Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT Corozal American Cemetery
Albert S. Teague, Jr. [AirCorps] CPL Miles Cemetery
Sam H. Thomas [AirCorps] TSGT Cambridge American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Marion F. Thomason [Army] PVT [ph] [mia] Epinal American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Tommy M. Thomson [AirCorps] TSGT [ph] Florence American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Walter F. Timmins, Jr. [AirCorps] SGT Zephyr Cemetery
Harold H. Townsend [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
John A. Townsend, Jr. [Army] [ss] SGT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & FaG Cem
Robert Tuggle, Jr. [Navy] AOM1 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Orville H. Turner [Army] MAJ Greenleaf Cemetery
Francis M. Veatch, Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Sicily-Rome American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Albert M. Vega [Army] TEC5 Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Wilburn Lee Watson [Army] PVT [ph] Coleman City Cemetery
John S. Weyerts [Army] PVT [ph] Elm Grove Cemetery
Lyons K. Wilcox [Marines] 2LT Rose Hill Memorial Park Cemetery
David A. Wilkinson [Navy] ART2 [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Charles M. Willis [Army] PFC [ph] Mount Olivet Cemetery
Ernest O. Winingham [AirCorps] CPL [ph] [mia] North Africa American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Jeff Davis Woodson [Navy] [nc] LT(jg) [ph] [mia] Honolulu Memorial Cenotaph & FaG Ceno
Lewis M. Yarbrough [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] [mia] Manila American Cenotaph & FaG Ceno & FaG Ceno