Vietnam War - Army & Navy - MOH AFC DSC NC & HOT-SS
branch

SSgt Bobby Wayne Abshire

1943 - 1984 [NC]

footer
branch

SMSgt Melvin Joe Alexander

1930 - 2002 [SS]

footer
[vnw egal]
branch

LCol Terry De La Mesa Allen Jr.

1929 - 1967 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

LCpl Richard Allen Anderson

1948 - 1969 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc James Michael Aston

1950 - 1969 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

LCol Edwin Lee Atterberry

1934 - 1967 [DSC] [SS] [DFC]&[OLC2] [BS] [PH] [POW]

footer
branch

Pfc Oscar Palmer Austin

1948 - 1969 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

Maj Lewis Douglas Bell

1932 - 1966 [DSC] [PH]

footer
branch

MSgt Roy Perez Benavidez

1935 - 1998 [MOH] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

Capt Steven Logan Bennett

1946 - 1972 [MOH] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

Cpl Charles William Bryan

1947 - 1968 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

HM3 Dewey Ray Burns Jr.

1948 - 1969 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

Col William Rogers Carter

1946 - 2002 [DSC] [SS]

footer
branch

SSgt Henry Chamberlain

1942 - 1969 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Roy Cisneros

1949 - 1968 [NC] [PH]&[GS1]

footer
branch

SSgt Eugene Lunsford Clay

1939 - 1967 [DSC] [PH]

footer
branch

Capt Gregory Charles Clement II

1938 - 1967 [DSC] [PH]

footer
branch

Sfc Hubbard Don Cobb

1940 - 1968 [DSC] [BS]&[OLC1] [PH]

footer
branch

SSgt Robert Edmund Cochran

1941 - 1968 [DSC] [SS] [PH]&[OLC2]

footer
branch

Sfc Felix M. Conde-Falcon

1938 - 1969 [MOH] [BS]&[OLC1] [PH]

footer
branch

LCpl Thomas Elbert Creek

1950 - 1969 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Grover Lee Dickson

1939 - 1966 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt Santiago Jesus Erevia

1946 - 2016 [MOH] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Esteban Pena Estrada

1945 - 1968 [DSC] [PH]

footer
branch

Capt Bobby Frank Galbreath

1930 - 1968 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt Candelario Garcia Jr.

1944 - 2013 [MOH] [SS] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt Alfredo Cantu Gonzalez

1946 - 1968 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

2Lt Terrence Collinson Graves

1945 - 1968 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

BMCS Donald Bruce Groce

1939 - 2008
[NC] [BS]&[GS1] [PH]&[GS1]

footer
branch

LCpl Felipe Herrera

1948 - 1969 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

1Lt Lee Roy Herron

1945 - 1969 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

Maj Phillip Hease Holmes Jr.

1934 - 1966 [SS] [DFC] [PH]

footer
[vnw egal]
branch

LCpl Miguel Hernandez Keith

1951 - 1970 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

Col Roy Abner Knight Jr.

1931 - 1967 [DSC] [SS] [DFC] [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt Anthony Edmond Kunz

1946 - 1967 [DSC] [PH]

footer
branch

Capt John Edgar Lackey

1945 - 1978 [DSC] [DFC]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

Maj Bobby Dave Lain

1937 - 2012 [NC] [BS] [PH]&[GS1]

footer
branch

Capt Robert M. Landry

1944 - 2015 [DSC] [SS] [BS]

footer
branch

Sgt Dennis Carroll Lanham

1943 - 1996 [SS] [PH]&[GS1]

footer
[vnw img]
branch

Capt Luther McKindree Lasater III

1947 - 1972 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Spc4 Robert David Law

1944 - 1969 [MOH] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

HM3 Armando Garza Leal Jr.

1946 - 1967 [NC] [PH]&[OLC3]

footer
branch

Cpl Martin Lechuga

1949 - 1969 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Milton Arthur Lee

1949 - 1968 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

Sfc Bobby Weldon Letbetter

1934 - 1966 [SS] [PH]

footer
[vnw egal]
branch

Sfc Finnis Dawson McCleery

1927 - 2002 [MOH] [SS] [BS] [PH]&[OLC2]

footer
branch

Capt Burton Kyle McCord

1941 - 1966 [SS]&[OLC1] [BS] [PH]

footer
[vnw egal]
branch

WO1 Larry Sims McKibben

1947 - 1968 [DSC] [DFC]&[OLC1] [PH]

footer
branch

1Lt Harold Lloyd McNeil

1933 - 1964 [DSC] [DFC] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

1Sgt David Herbert McNerney

1931 - 2010 [MOH] [BS]&[OLC2] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

Sgt Baynes Ballew McSwain Jr.

1946 - 1968 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

LCpl James Elmer McWhorter

1949 - 1969 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

CDR James Rad Nelson

1928 - 2010 [NC] [SS] [BS]&[OLC1] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

Capt Oscar Lee O'Connor

1938 - 2001 [DSC] [SS] [PH]&[OLC2]

footer
branch

Spc4 Daniel Flores Perez

1944 - 1967 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Willard Alton Perry Jr.

1948 - 1968 [SS] [BS] [PH]

footer
[vnw egal]
branch

Pfc Alfred C. Pickard

1948 - 1969 [DSC] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Philip Dallam Reeder

1949 - 1968 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Joe Reyna Jr.

1946 - 1970 [SS] [BS] [PH]

footer
[vnw egal]
branch

Pfc Larry Joe Rodgers

1947 - 1968 [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt Joe Guadalupe Rodrigues

1946 - 1969 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

LCol James Douglas Rogers

1936 - 2009 [DSC] [BS]

footer
branch

Maj William Wakefield Roush

1934 - 1968 [DSC]&[OLC1] [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

Spc4 Danny Ray Scott

1948 - 1969 [SS] [BS] [PH]

footer
[vnw egal]
branch

Capt Robert Michael Snell

1944 - 1969 [DSC] [BS]&[OLC2] [PH]

footer
branch

1Lt Russell Albert Steindam

1946 - 1970 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

Capt Byron Clark Stone

1937 - 1964 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

HM3 Michael Autrey Teague

1944 - 1968 [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

2Lt Clair Hall Thurston Jr.

1943 - 1965 [DSC] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

SSgt Willie Donald Tyrone

1932 - 1965 [NC] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

Sgt Jesus Roberto Vasquez

1947 - 1968 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

Spc4 Gonzalo H. Villasenor

1949 - 1969 [DSC] [BS] [PH]

footer
[vnw egal mkr]
branch

Col Bruce Elgean Wallace

1923 - 2006 [DSC] [SS] [BS] [PH]

His awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, multiple Silver
Stars and Bronze Stars, five Purple Hearts, the Distinguished Flying
Cross, Air Medal with Valor and clusters, Vietnamese Cross of
Gallantry with palms and stars, French Croixde Guerre with palms,
Soldier's Medal, Good Conduct Medal, Meritorious Service Medal,
and the Legion of Merit. His badges include the Combat Infantryman's
Badge with Star, Joint Chief's of Staff Badge, Master Parachute Badge
with Stars, Glider Badge, and Aerial Gunner Wings.
~Midland Reporter-Telegram on 12/15/2006.
footer
branch

1Lt Jerald Dowe Wallace

1940 - 1966 [SS] [BS] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
[vnw egal]
branch

Capt Jack Wilton Weatherby

1935 - 1965 [DSC] [PH]

footer
branch

Spc4 Kenyon Gary Wellman

1947 - 1967 [DSC] [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Kenneth Wayne Wheeler

1945 - 1969 [SS] [DFC] [PH]

footer
branch

HM3 Mack Houston Wilhelm

1945 - 1969 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Alfred Mac Wilson

1948 - 1969 [MOH] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc William Brown Worley

1941 - 2021 [SS] [BS]&[GS1] [PH]&[GS1]

footer

Awarded the Silver Star for gallantry in action in Vietnam as reported in an obituary in an online newspaper like The Brownwood News 5 July 2021. In 1958, at age 17, Bill [Worley] joined the United States Marine Corps serving in Marine detachments on the USS Toledo and USS Oriskany. Worley served two tours of duty in Vietnam with the 1st Battalion, 3rd Marines. He was a highly decorated combat veteran and awarded the Silver Star, two Bronze Stars with Combat V and twice received the Purple Heart. (confirmation and citation needed).

branch

SSgt Marvin Rex Young

1947 - 1968 [MOH] [PH]

footer
LAST NAME FIRST MI RANK↗ SERVICE AWARDS↗ TEXAS FaG MEMORIAL↗
Abshire Bobby W. SSgt Marine Observation Sq 2 VMO-2 NC Fort Worth Laurel Land Memorial Park
Alexander Melvin J. SMSgt Supply Organization SS↙ Ranger Evergreen Cemetery
Allen Terry D. Jr. LCol HHC 2 Bn 28 Infantry 1 Infantry Div KIA DSC El Paso Ft Bliss National Cemetery
Anderson Richard A. LCpl E Co 3 Recon Bn 3 Marine Division KIA MOH Houston Forest Park Cemetery
Aston James M. Pfc H Co 2 Bn 26 Marines 1 Marine Division KIA NC Wichita Falls Vashti Cemetery
Atterberry Edwin L. LCol 11 Tac Rewcon Sq 432 Tac Recon Wg 7 AF KIA AFC Dallas Unknown
Austin Oscar P. Pfc E Co 2 Bn 7 Marines 1 Marine Division KIA MOH Nacogdoches Greenwood Memory Lawn Cemetery
Bell Lewis D. Maj B Co 1 Avn Bn 1 Infantry Division KIA DSC Fort Worth Greenwood Memorial Park
Benavidez Raul P. MSgt Det B56 5 Special Forces Gp (Airborne) MOH El Campo Ft Sam Houston National Cemetery
Bennett Steven L. Capt 20 Tactical Air Sup Sq 56 Spec Op Wing KIA MOH Palestine Lafayette Memorial Park
Bryan Charles W. Cpl Co B 3 Recon Battalion 3 Marines KIA NC McKinney Ridgeview Memorial Park
Burns Dewey R. Jr. HM3 Comb Act Pn 1-3-9 III Marine Amph Force KIA NC Sulphur Springs Clifton Cemetery
Carter William R. Col 23 Tactical Air Support Squadron AFC Amarillo Arlington National Cemetery
Chamberlain Henry S. SSgt Co A 3 Bn 21 Infantry Regt Americal Div KIA DSC Harlingen Mont Meta Memorial Park
Cisneros Roy Cpl Co B 1 Battalion 3 Marines 3 Marine Div KIA NC San Antonio Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Clay Eugene L. SSgt 37 Air Rescue and Recovery Squadron KIA MIA AFC Arlington Honolulu Memorial & Dallas Ceno
Clement Gregory C. II Capt Adv Team 3 Military Assistance Command KIA DSC Galveston Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Cobb Hubbard D. Sfc Co A 2 Bn 5 Cavalry Regt 1 Cavalry Div KIA DSC Odessa Athens Cemetery
Cochran Robert E. SSgt Co D 4 Bn 9 Infantry Regt 25 Inf Div KIA DSC Rosser Mount Olive Cemetery
Conde-Falcon Felix M. Sfc D Co 1 Bn 505 Infantry 82 Airborne Div KIA MOH Rogers Rogers Cemetery
Creek Thomas E. LCpl Co I 3 Battalion 9 Marines 3 Marine Div KIA MOH Amarillo Llano Cemetery
Dickson Grover L. Cpl Co K 3 Battalion 3 Marines 3 Marine Div KIA NC Fort Worth New Hope Cemetery
Erevia Santiago J. Sgt C Co 1 Bn 501 Infantry 101 Airborne Div MOH Nordheim Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Estrada Esteban P. Cpl C Co 2 Bn 27 Infantry 25 Infantry Div KIA DSC Poteet Madre Dolorosa Cemetery
Galbreath Bobby F. Capt Marine Observation Squadron 6 (VMO-6) KIA NC Amarillo Llano Cemetery
Garcia Candelario Jr. Sgt Co B 1 Bn 2 Infantry 1 Bgde 1 Inf Div MOH Corsicana Dallas-Fort Worth National Cem
Gonzalez Alfredo C. Sgt Co A 1 Battalion 1 Marines 1 Marine Div KIA MOH Edinburg Hillcrest Memorial Park
Graves Terrence C. 2Lt Co A 1 Battalion 1 Marines 1 Marine Div KIA MOH Corpus Christi Woodlawn Cemetery
Groce Donald B. BMCS US Navy Seal NC Gorman Ross Cemetery
Herrera Felipe LCpl Co A 1 Recon Battalion 1 Marines KIA NC San Antonio Mission Burial Park South
Herron Lee R. 1Lt Co A 1 Battalion 9 Marines 3 Marine Div KIA NC Lubbock Resthaven Memorial Park
Holmes Phillip H. Jr. Maj 1 Aviation Battalion 1 Infantry Div KIA SS↙ Brownwood Baton Rouge National Cemetery
Keith Miguel H. LCpl Comb Act Pl 1-3-2 III Marine Amph Force KIA MOH San Antonio Forest Lawn Memorial Park
Knight Roy A. Jr. Col 602 Ftr Sq 56 Air Commando Wing 7 AF KIA AFC Millsap Holders Chapel Cemetery
Kunz Anthony E. Sgt C Co 1 Bn 8 Infantry Regt 4 Inf Div KIA DSC Kerrville Garden of Memories Cemetery
Lackey John E. Capt 1 Special Operation Sq 34 Tactical Grp AFC San Antonio Fairview Cemetery
Lain Bobby D. Maj Co B 1 Battalion 1 Marines 1 Marine Div NC Round Top Arlington National Cemetery
Landry Robert M. Capt Co D 3 Bn 21 Infantry Regt Americal Div DSC San Antonio Georgia National Cemetery
Lanham Dennis C. Sgt Co A 1 Bn 3 Marines 9 Amphibious Bde SS Cisco Clyde Cemetery
Lasater Luther M. Capt F Trp 1 Sqdn 9 Cavalry 1 Cavalry Div KIA DSC Garland Restland Memorial Park
Law Robert D. Spc4 Co I (Ranger) 75 Inf Regt 1 Inf Div KIA MOH Dallas Mount Olivet Cemetery
Leal Armando G. HM3 Co M 3 Battalion 5 Marines 1 Marine Div KIA NC San Antonio Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Lechuga Martin Cpl Hq 1 Bn 5 Infantry Regt 25 Infantry Div KIA DSC San Antonio Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Lee Milton A. Pfc Co B 2 Bn 502 Inf Regt 1 Bgde 101 Airb KIA MOH San Antonio Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Letbetter Bobby W. Sfc Co C 2 Bn 5 Cav Regt 1 Cavalry Division KIA SS↙ Goldthwaite Arlington National Cemetery
McCleery Finnis D. Sfc Co A 1 Bn 6 Inf 198 Inf Bde Americal Dv MOH San Angelo Belvedere Memorial Park
McCord Burton K. Capt Military Assistance Command Vietnam KIA SS↙ Brady Arlington National Cemetery
McKibben Larry S. WO1 240 AHC 214 Avn Bn 12 Avn Gp 1 Avn Bde KIA DSC Houston San Jacinto Memorial Park
McNeil Harold L. 1Lt UTT Helo Co 145 Avn Bn Spt Cmd KIA DSC Mount Pleasant Forest Lawn Memorial Park
McNerney David H. 1Sgt Co A 1 Bn 8 Infantry Regt 4 Inf Div MOH Houston Houston National Cemetery
McSwain Baynes B. Jr. Sgt Co A 2 Bn 12 Infantry Regt 25 Inf Div KIA DSC San Marcos San Marcos Cemetery
McWhorter James E. LCpl Co L 3 Battalion 3 Marines 3 Marine Dv KIA NC Blanket Sipe Springs Cemetery
Nelson James R. Cdr River Assault Div 112 Task Force 117 NC Waskom Evergreen Memorial Gardens
O'Connor Oscar L. Capt Co D 2 Bn 7 Cavalry 1 Cavalry Division DSC San Antonio Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Perez Daniel F. SP4 Co A 2 Bn 35 Infantry 25 Infantry Div KIA DSC Mathis Descanso Eterno Cemetery No.1
Perry Willard A. Jr. Cpl Co B 2 Bn 60 Infantry 9 Infantry Div KIA SS↙ Brownwood Greenleaf Cemetery
Pickard Alfred C. Pfc Co B 1 Bn 8 Cavalry 1 Cavalry Division KIA DSC Houston Houston National Cemetery
Reeder Philip D. Pfc C Co 1 Bn 503 Infantry 173 Airborne Bde KIA DSC Beaumont All Faith Episcopal Church Cem
Reyna Joe Jr. Pfc A Trp 1 Sqdn 1 Cavalry Americal Div KIA SS↙ Cherokee Bellwood Memorial Park
Rodgers Larry J. Pfc D Co 1 Bn 7 Marines 1 Marine Division KIA SS Ranger Hillcrest Burial Park
Rodrigues Joe G. Sgt Co L 3 Bn 4 Marines 3 Marine Division KIA NC Dallas Calvary Hill Cemetery
Rogers James D. LCol 11th Ranger Battalion ARV DSC San Marcos Meridian Cemetery
Roush William W. Maj HHC 4 Bn 9 Infantry 25 Infantry Div KIA DSC Houston Arlington National Cemetery
Scott Danny R. SP4 22 Infantry Regiment 25 Infantry Div KIA SS↙ Sidney Pendergrass Cemetery
Snell Robert M. Capt HHB 2 Bn 320 Artillery 101 Airborne Div KIA DSC Lamesa US Military Academy Post Cem
Steindam Russell A. 1Lt 3 Squadron 4 Cavalry Regt 25 Inf Div KIA MOH Austin Restland Memorial Park
Stone Byron C. Capt HQ Military Assistance Command KIA DSC Houston Arlington National Cemetery
Teague Michael A. HM3 Co G 2 Bn 4 Marines 9 Marine Amph Bgde KIA SS Brownwood Greenleaf Cemetery
Thurston Clair H. 2Lt B Co 1 Bn 503 Infantry 173 Airborne Bde KIA DSC Lampasas US Military Academy Post Cem
Tyrone Willie D. SSgt Advisor Team 7, Naval Advisory Group KIA NC Carbon Murray Memorial Cemetery
Vasquez Jesus R. Sgt Ammo Co Sup Bn 1 Force Service Regiment KIA NC El Paso Ft Bliss National Cemetery
Villasenor Gonzalo H. SP4 HHC 1 Bn 5 Infantry 25 Infantry Div KIA DSC Fort Worth Mount Olivet Cemetery
Wallace Bruce E. Col 3rd Battalion 47th Infantry DSC SS↙ Santa Anna Santa Anna Cemetery
Wallace Jerald D. 1Lt Co C 1 Bn 12 Cavalry Regt 1 Cavalry Div DOW SS↙ Cisco Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Weatherby Jack W. Capt 45 TRS 6250 Cbt Spt Gp 39 Air Div 13 AF KIA AFC Fort Worth Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Wellman Kenyon G. SP4 D Co 3 Bn 22 Infantry 25 Infantry Div KIA DSC Richardson Restland Memorial Park
Wheeler Kennith W. Cpl Marine Aircraft Group 39 KIA SS Brownwood Pleasant Valley Cemetery
Wilhelm Mack H. HM3 Co D 1 Bn 9 Marines 3 Marine Division KIA NC Rockport Palms Memorial Gardens
Wilson Alfred M. Pfc Co M 3 Bn 9 Marines 3 Marine Division KIA MOH Odessa Sunset Memorial Gardens
Worley William B. Pfc 1 Battalion 3 Marines SS Odessa Santa Anna Cemetery
Young Marvin R. SSgt Co C 1 Bn (Mech) 5 Inf Regt 25 Inf Div KIA MOH Odessa Sunset Memorial Gardens