[tex flag]  gold star  WW1 Gold Star Honor Roll of Brown County Texas - 39 Honorees  gold star  [usa flag]

Click Honoree's LAST FIRST=Remembrance CEMETERY=Cemetery PLACE=Bio & Records

cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
cas rem
LAST FIRST↘ CEMETERY↗ RANK STATUS HOME PLACE↙
BALES VIRGIL W. Trickham Cemetery PVT [Army] BANGS
BEAVERS HARRY W. Saint Mihiel American &  Ceno PVT [Army] [ph] BROWNWOOD
BOLINGER OSCAR N. Mesquite Cemetery PFC [Army] [ph] INDIAN CREEK
BRANNAN ARTHUR R. Greenleaf Cemetery AS [Navy] BROWNWOOD
CAMP WILLIAM B. Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery PFC [Army] [ph] BROWNWOOD
COLLINS JOSEPH Glenwood Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
COOPER WILLIAM B. Saint Mihiel American Cemetery PVT [Army] [ph] BANGS
ENGLAND BERNARD A. Garden Valley Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
FRANKLIN WILLIAM V. Saint Mihiel American Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWN CO.
GALLAGHER JOHN L. Oak Grove Cemetery PVT [Army] CROSS CUT
GRIMES ARTHUR L. Zephyr Cemetery PVT [Army] ZEPHYR
GUTHRIE DAVID L. Trickham Cemetery S2C [Navy] BROOKESMITH
HIBBS CLAYTON S. May Cemetery PVT [Army] MAY
HINTGEN WILLIAM R. San Antonio National Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
HODGE BARNEY M. Greenleaf Cemetery CPL [Army] BROWNWOOD
HOOD JAMES A. Pleasant Valley Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWN CO.
LANDERS PAMMIE Z. Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery PVT [Army] [ph] BROWNWOOD
LONG THOMAS L. Old Pine Grove Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
MCMURTREY WILLIS A. Winchell Cemetery PVT [Army] WINCHELL
MEDLOCK FRANK J. Bartlett City Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
MILLER CHARLES R. Greenleaf Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
MUSGROVE MATT Zephyr Cemetery PVT [Army] ZEPHYR
NELMS SIDNEY R. Arlington National Cemetery PVT [Army] [ph] BROWNWOOD
PHILLIPS HENRY H. Mukewater Cemetery PVT [Army] BANGS
REASONER FRED E. Zephyr Cemetery PVT [Army] [ph] ZEPHYR
REEVES WILLIAM L. JR. Oakwood Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
RIVES JAKE C. San Antonio National Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
SHAW GUST A. Bangs Cemetery PVT [Army] BANGS
SHAW SETH S. Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery PVT [Army] [ph] [mia] BANGS
SMILEY TONA L. Fairview Cemetery PFC [Army] GROSVENOR
SMITH ISHAM A. Zephyr Cemetery PFC [Army] [ph] ZEPHYR
SMITH JOSEPH W. Tempe Double Butte Cemetery PVT [Army] BROOKESMITH
TINKER LEWIS W. Arlington National Cemetery PVT [Army] THRIFTY
VADEN ALLEN D. Hillcrest Cemetery PFC [Army] BROWNWOOD
VALLIANT CARL Greenleaf Cemetery PFC [Army] BROWNWOOD
WALKER THOMAS C. Saint Mihiel American Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
WEATHERLY WILLIAM H. Lone Oak Cemetery PFC [Army] [ph] ZEPHYR
WILKINS DOXEY W. Oakwood Cemetery PVT [Army] BROWNWOOD
WRIGHT GEORGE L. Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery PVT [Army] MAY