[pow mia flag]   WW2 - ARISAN MARU SOUTH CHINA SEA TUESDAY 24 OCT 1944 - TEXAS MIAs - 144 - DETAILS↗   [tex flag]

NAME KIA↗ RANK MIA-BAS↗ SERV NUM COUNTY FindAGrave UNIT NOTES
ALTMAN, JACK C Capt O-324003 POTTER 194 TANK BATTALION
AMEND, DONALD A Capt O-310834 TARRANT INFANTRY, BRONZE STAR
AMOX, BRYANT C T Sgt 06822577 CASS     454 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
ANDERSON, ALTON L Pfc 19038412 HASKELL     7 MATERIALS SQUADRON 5 AIR BASE GROUP
ANDREWS, HERBERT K M Sgt 06115923 CASS 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
ARCHIE, ARON Sgt 06255968 LAMPASAS 27 MATERIALS SQUADRON 20 AIR BASE GROUP
ARMSTRONG, DOYLE R 1st Lt O-934541 HOUSTON 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR WITH OAK LEAF CLUSTER
ARNOLD, GEORGE M PHM3 03600409 NUECES     UNITED STATES NAVY
ASHBY, HENRY B Sgt 06282846 ROBERTSON INFANTRY
BALL, FREDDIE LOUIS Cpl 20822493 TARRANT     91 BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON 27 BOMBARDMENT GROUP (LIGHT)
BARKER, RUSSELL P PFC 00290536 WISE     UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
BLACKADAR, THOMAS R Sgt 18059896 GALVESTON UNITED STATES ARMY FORCES IN THE FAR EAST
BLAIR, AMON M Pvt 19002803 NACOGDOCHES     3 CHEMICAL COMPANY (AVIATION)
BLANCET, JESSE RALPH PHM2 03562056 YOUNG UNITED STATES NAVY
BLANSCETT, ROY J Pvt 18015242 MIDLAND 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
BORES, SIXTO Pfc 18042130 HARRIS 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
BOSTICK, PAUL R Pvt 06281824 TARRANT 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT
BRADLEY, JAMES C Pvt 18036952 PARMER     698 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
BREWTON, MARVIN V Pfc 18019162 GRAY 30 BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON 19 BOMBARDMENT GROUP (HEAVY)
BURGESS, EDGAR B 1st Lt O-365275 TARRANT     HEADQUARTERS SQUADRON 19 BOMBARDMENT GROUP (HEAVY)
BUTLER, JAMES D Pvt 18060121 HARRIS 4 CHEMICAL COMPANY
CANADY, BRUCE T S Sgt 06280719 BEXAR     17 PURSUIT SQUADRON 24 PURSUIT GROUP
CASEY, ORMAN W 1st Lt O-340573 TEXAS FILIPINO ENGINEERS DEPOT
CASTLE, EUGENE Pvt 06295894 HOPKINS 2 GENERAL HOSPITAL
CLARK, EVERETT O Pvt 18048931 HIDALGO 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
CLARK, MAX Lt Col O-005538 GALVESTON     UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS, NAVY CROSS
COAKER, WILLIAM A Pvt 18048934 BEXAR 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
CONDER, ARCHIE WESLEY PFC 00276291 YOUNG UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
CORDOVA, HILARIO O Jr. Pvt 38012290 BREWSTER     200 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
COX, CHICK 1st Sgt 06562480 JONES     698 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
CRAIG, JEWEL D Pfc 06293180 TAYLOR 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT
CRAIG, KERMIT ELMER Sgt 00266290 EASTLAND↙     UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
CREADER, JOHN B Pfc 18042251 JEFFERSON 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT
CROOM, CLIFTON A Capt O-325654 HARRIS 45 INFANTRY REGIMENT (P. SCOUT), [ss]SILVER STAR w OLC, BRONZE STAR w OLC
DEETS, ALBERT D Pfc 06270282 FANNIN     60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
DETER, DWIGHT M Lt Col O-264577 TRAVIS HEADQUARTERS VISAYAN-MINDANAO FORCE, [dsc]DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS
DOYLE, JAMES A Pfc 18030844 ANDERSON     34 SQUADRON 24 PURSUIT GROUP
DREADIN, RAYMOND Pvt 06950964 HUNT 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
DURHAM, WILLIAM D 2d Lt O-399058 CAMERON 86 FIELD ARTILLERY BATTALION (PHILIPPINE SCOUT)
ELLIS, EMMETT E Pvt R-813411 TEXAS 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
FLIPPEN, ROY Pfc 38041225 DALLAS 192 TANK BATTALION
FONTAINE, WILLIAM F Sgt 06296855 DEAF SMITH     19 SQUADRON 20 AIR BASE GROUP
GALLAHER, ROBERT N PHM1 03599851 NUECES     UNITED STATES NAVY
GASKELL, CHARLES E 1st Lt O-421072 DALLAS 34 PURSUIT SQUADRON 24 PURSUIT GROUP
GASTON, LAWRENCE W WOJG O-2101257 HARRIS HEADQUARTERS SQUADRON 20 AIR BASE GROUP
GLOVER, HERBERT P PHM2 03562166 WOOD UNITED STATES NAVY, BRONZE STAR
GODBY, D C Sgt 18021291 BROWN↙ 34 PURSUIT SQUADRON 24 PURSUIT GROUP
GONZALEZ, ANATOLIO Pvt 38030065 FRIO 200 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
GREEN, EDGAR P Cpl 18042343 HARRIS 803 ENGINEERS BATTALION (AVIATION)
GUEARIN, VICTOR E S Sgt 06269496 FAYETTE HEADQUARTERS COMPANY UNITED STATES ARMY FORCES FAR EAST
HALL, ELTON E Pvt 18060090 BRAZORIA     59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
HALL, JOSEPH L 1st Lt O-367416 MARTIN     12 MEDICAL BATTALION (PHILIPPINE SCOUT), BRONZE STAR
HAMPTON, VELTON C Pfc 18014485 MITCHELL HEADQUARTERS COMPANY I PHILIPPINES CORPS
HARVEY, PERSHING H Pvt 06283175 SHELBY UNITED STATES ARMY MINE PLANTER HARRISON
HEGDAL, MARTIN J Pfc 06296940 HUTCHINSON     HEADQUARTERS SQUADRON 24 PURSUIT GROUP
HEJKAL, MILTON M Pvt 18033709 ELLIS 803 ENGINEERS BATTALION (AVIATION)
HELMS, WILLIAM A PHM2 03562403 FLOYD     UNITED STATES NAVY
HENRY, JAMES M 1st Lt O-421089 KLEBERG 34 PURSUIT SQUADRON 24 PURSUIT GROUP
HINSON, ODIS J Pvt 18042284 JASPER 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT, [ss]SILVER STAR
HOFFMAN, T C Jr. Pfc 18038687 TARRANT 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
HOGAN, RHONDAL L Pvt 06289175 BELL 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
HOUSTON, VAN F Maj O-188982 HARRIS INFANTRY
HUCKABAY, URI L Jr. Sgt 00268087 LUBBOCK UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS, [ss]SILVER STAR
HUDNALL, WELDON S Sgt 06296789 LUBBOCK     QUARTERMASTER CORPS
IANUZZO, GEORGE R PFC 00279927 TEXAS UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
ISBELL, GERALD W Pvt 18063060 RED RIVER     31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR
JAMES, ANDY M Jr. 2d Lt O-409560 DALLAM     HEADQUARTERS UNITED STATES ARMY FORCES FAR EAST
JAY, JOHN P PHM3 03600578 GALVESTON UNITED STATES NAVY, BRONZE STAR
JENNINGS, AUBREY B Cpl 18036304 LUBBOCK     60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
JOLLEY, CURTIS 2d Lt O-890123 SHELBY 33 INFANTRY 31 DIVISION (PHILIPPINE SCOUT), BRONZE STAR
KILLIAN, CHARLES H BM2 03560945 ARCHER     UNITED STATES NAVY
KINARD, DORRIS L Pvt 18043105 HARRIS 680 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
KINCAID, DEWEY Pfc 01503246 RED RIVER 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR
KIRBY, HENRY L PHM2 03600343 HARDIN UNITED STATES NAVY
LAKEY, WEBSTER C Pfc 06296931 LAMB 19 SQUADRON 20 AIR BASE GROUP
LANG, WILLIAM J Jr. 2d Lt O-418432 DALLAS     2 OBSERVATION SQUADRON
LAWHON, ALLAN Capt O-386537 BEXAR     31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR
LISMAN, EDWARD S Pfc 18063215 SMITH     2 GENERAL HOSPITAL, BRONZE STAR
LIVERGOOD, WAYNE 1st Lt O-295535 TEXAS HEADQUARTERS SQUADRON 19 BOMBARDMENT GROUP (HEAVY)
LOWE, HAROLD S Pvt 38012585 COLEMAN↙     200 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
MAASS, ADOLPH R WO 00129564 TOM GREEN UNITED STATES NAVY
MARTIN, DAVID G S Sgt 06497467 UVALDE HEADQUARTERS SQUADRON V INTERCEPTOR COMMAND
MAY, RAYMOND W Sgt 18015659 COLEMAN↙ 4 CHEMICAL COMPANY (AVIATION)
MCCLUSKEY, JOHN B Jr. 1st Lt O-342105 LAVACA        91 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT (PHILIPPINE SCOUT)
MCCOY, MARVIN M PFC 00279932 TRAVIS     UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
MCFARLIN, OTHA D Sgt 06267054 FREESTONE QUARTERMASTER CORPS
MCMILLAN, GEORGE P Jr. Cpl 38055395 SMITH     200 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
MILES, WALTER J PFC 00281035 FANNIN     UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
MILLARD, MELVIN R 1st Lt O-401443 TARRANT     515 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
MILLER, ROY WALTMAN PFC 00288711 JEFFERSON UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
MOORE, SAMUEL B Pvt 18063202 FANNIN 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR
MOORE, WILLIAM J Jr. Pfc 38055597 JEFFERSON     200 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
MORRIS, JACK C M Sgt 06679586 GALVESTON HARBOR DEFENSE OF MANILA
MORRISON, EDGAR M Pvt 18036364 YOAKUM 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR
MURPHY, JOHN W Jr. MM3 03561588 MCLENNAN     UNITED STATES NAVY
MURRAY, SYLVESTER E Cpl 00268906 DALLAS     UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
NAIL, ROBERT A Sgt 06292696 JOHNSON     60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
OATES, ERNEST C 2d Lt O-890188 ANGELINA     72 INFANTRY 71 DIVISION (PHILIPPINE SCOUT), BRONZE STAR
ODNEAL, LAVAUGHN Cpl 06276919 POTTER 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
ORTA, JOHN L Cpl 18056345 ATASCOSA 440 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
PAINE, ROBERT Jr. CGMA 03805584 CALDWELL     UNITED STATES NAVY
PATTERSON, WOODROW D EM1 03558741 EASTLAND↙     UNITED STATES NAVY
PHIFER, JIM BOB ENS O-146774 BOWIE UNITED STATES NAVY, [nc]NAVY CROSS
POLK, REGINALD M 1st Lt O-402890 TEXAS 12 SIGNAL COMPANY (PHILIPPINE SCOUT)
PUTNAM, JOHN J Jr. Pfc 18015520 WARD     440 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
RATCLIFF, FRED E Pvt 18019160 CHILDRESS 7 MATERIALS SQUADRON 5 AIR BASE GROUP
RAY, REUBEN E Jr. Cpl 38066573 JEFF DAVIS     515 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
RICHARDSON, ORAN H Pvt 18029983 FREESTONE     7 MATERIALS SQUADRON 5 AIR BASE GROUP
RIHN, JAMES J PHM1 03599959 MEDINA UNITED STATES NAVY
RILEY, WALTER L Pfc 06211145 HOUSTON QUARTERMASTER CORPS
ROBERTS, A J Pvt 38055542 POLK     200 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
ROBERTS, ISAAC Pvt 18041110 FANNIN 693 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
ROBISON, FRANCIS E PFC 00280813 DALLAS UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS
ROOD, WILLIAM R Pvt 18041381 TEXAS 693 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
RUIZ, JOEL R Pvt 38030984 TRAVIS 200 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
SCHATTEL, ALBERT S Sgt 06272257 WHARTON     34 PURSUIT SQUADRON 24 PURSUIT GROUP
SCHUTTE, HENRY J Jr. Capt O-024501 HARRIS 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
SELF, JAMES P Cpl 18048953 POLK 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
SENTER, CLAUDE D SEA1 03565270 HARDEMAN UNITED STATES NAVY
SHIRLEY, HALLFORD M Pvt 06951032 TARRANT 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
SINCLAIR, J W Pvt 18029931 TARRANT 7 MATERIALS SQUADRON 5 AIR BASE GROUP
SLAUGHTER, LONNIE T Pvt 38031345 MILLS↙     200 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
SMALLEY, RICHARD S Cpl 06259937 WICHITA 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
SMITH, CLEATUS O Pvt 18033925 WICHITA 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR
SMITH, CONNIE L Pvt 18042351 MONTGOMERY     59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
SPURLOCK, CHARLES L Pfc 06271934 SABINE 7 MATERIALS SQUADRON 5 AIR BASE GROUP
STANDEFER, JOHN Y PHM3 03561734 HARRIS     UNITED STATES NAVY
TEMPLETON, ELBERT L Pvt 18063214 SMITH 2 GENERAL HOSPITAL
TONEY, EMMETT B Pfc 06295195 COLLIN 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT
TOSH, NATHANIEL J Jr. Sgt 06281645 JIM WELLS MEDICAL DEPARTMENT
TUBBLEVILLE, H M Sgt 06289486 HENDERSON 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
TUBBLEVILLE, O W Jr. Sgt 06289484 HENDERSON 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
VAN SICKLE, J C Pfc 06282436 TARRANT 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR
VETTERS, CLIFFORD M WOJG W-2101002 BEXAR HEADQUARTERS UNITED STATES ARMY FORCES FAR EAST
VICK, ROY M Jr. Capt O-328575 TEXAS     91 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT (PHILIPPINE SCOUT)
WATSON, KEARBY L Pvt 18056348 COLORADO 440 ORDNANCE COMPANY (AVIATION)
WEBB, NATHAN E Pvt 18048884 KENEDY 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
WHITAKER, WILFRED G S Sgt 06290218 NACOGDOCHES     808 MILITARY POLICE COMPANY
WILBURN, JAMES C Pvt 18048891 BEXAR 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
WILKERSON, JOHN T Pfc 18014470 PARMER 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
WILLIAMS, OTTIS C Pvt 06950544 AUSTIN 31 INFANTRY REGIMENT, BRONZE STAR
WILLIAMSON, R D Pvt 18049024 TAYLOR 59 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
WILLIAMSON, VERNON J Pfc 18049019 BURNET     60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT
WORKMAN, CLAUD L Jr. Pvt 06295157 TARRANT 60 COAST ARTILLERY REGIMENT