×

FreeFind Search of HOT Website


[usa flag]  gold star  Korean War Gold Star Honor Roll of Heart Of Texas Counties - 59 Honorees  gold star  [tex flag]

Welcome to the Heart of Texas Korean War Gold Star Veterans virtual memorial.

[news 1950]    [news 1953]
news50
news53


Click LAST NAME for a mini-bio & FIRST for the FaG Memorial & SERVICE for the National Korean War FaG Memorial & STATUS for Remembrance Plaque.

kwUSMCk

2Lt James Lathem Ables

1926 - 1951 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyD

MSgt William Hester Adams

1920 - 1954

whitecross
kwNavyD

MEFN Jimmy Lee Alexander

1929 - 1951

whitecross
kwUSAFD

MSgt Floyd Denver Ashcraft

1918 - 1951

whitecross
kwArmyk

Sgt Joe Edward Barnes

1931 - 1952 [PH]

whitecross
kwUSAFD

A1c Rector Madison Bean

1928 - 1952

whitecross
kwUSMCk

Pfc Thomas Charles Bruce

1931 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyD

Cpl Elton Ray Buchanan

1929 - 1952

whitecross
kwArmyD

Cpl Leslie Edward Burnham

1928 - 1953

whitecross
kwUSMCD

Pfc Billy Joe Bush

1932 - 1951

whitecross
kwArmyk

Pvt Milton Lee Cagle

1928 - 1951 [DSC] [PH]

whitecross
kwUSAFD

Sgt Forrist Dwayne Caudle

1931 - 1951

whitecross
kwArmyk

Sgt Jack Wilton Cochran

1929 - 1951 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Cpl Billy Wayne Cox

1927 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Capt O'Dean Thomas Cox

1921 - 1950
[SS]+[OLC2] [BS]+[OLC1] [PH]+[OLC1]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Cpl Jimmie M. Crawley

1929 - 1952 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Pfc Roland W. Cullins

1924 - 1951 [PH]

whitecross
kwUSMCk

Cpl James Kelly Damon

1924 - 1951 [PH]

whitecross
kwUSAFD

A2c Ray Stuart Davis

1933 - 1953

whitecross
kwUSAFD

Capt Elbert R. D. Donham

1920 - 1953

whitecross
kwArmyk

Cpl J. C. Edson

1925 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Pvt Billie Jack Exline

1932 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Pfc Clarence Edward Fairrow

1928 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Cpl Aubrey Lee Gibson

1928 - 1950 [DSC] [PH]

miafooter
kwArmyk

Pfc Clyde Bernard Grayson

1929 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyD

Maj Samuel Eugene Hammer

1921 - 1953 [SS]

whitecross
kwNavyD

ET2 Edward Everrett Harbin

1933 - 1954

whitecross
kwUSAFD

LCol Ormonde Dale Hatcher

1916 - 1952 [DFC]+[OLC1] [BS] [PH]

whitecross
kwNavyD

PN3 Verble Mondle Hodges

1929 - 1951

whitecross
kwArmyk

2Lt Lewis Earl Jobe

1930 - 1953 [PH]

miafooter
kwArmyk

Pvt George Paschal Keeney

1929 - 1952 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyD

1Lt William Harold Kellum

1926 - 1951 [SS] [BS] [POW] [PH]

miafooter
kwArmyk

1Lt Raymond Franklin King

1919 - 1950 [SS] [PH]

whitecross
kwUSAFk

LCol Walter Syler King

1921 - 1951 [SS] [DFC]+[OLC2] [PH]

miafooter
kwArmyk

Sfc William Eugene Lee

1920 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyD

2Lt Paul Boyd Lightfoot Jr.

1918 - 1952

whitecross
kwArmyD

AO3 Fred Anthony Lucksinger Jr.

1932 - 1954

whitecross
kwArmyD

SSgt Lunsford Madison Lynch

1927 - 1954

whitecross
kwNavyD

AO3 Truman Doyle Mauney

1925 - 1952

whitecross
kwArmyD

Pfc Duncan Oliver McCarty

1945 - 1966

whitecross
kwNavyD

S1 Gilbert Menchaca Jr.

1925 - 1953

whitecross
kwUSAFD

Capt David Meredith

1925 - 1952

whitecross
kwArmyk

Sfc Quinton E. Miller

1931 - 1952 [SS] [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Pfc Doyle Mills

1933 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Sfc James Alton Newman

1930 - 1951 [PH]

miafooter
kwUSAFk

1Lt Con Foly Poynor

1918 - 1951 [PH]

miafooter
kwArmyD

Cpl Curlous Milton Preas

1923 - 1950 [POW]

miafooter
kwArmyD

Sgt Elvie J. Reed

1924 - 1953 [PH] [POW]

miafooter
kwArmyD

LCol John Ralph Richmond

1920 - 1953 [SS] [BS] [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Sfc Andrew Campos Rivera

1930 - 1951 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

1Lt William Rollins

1925 - 1951 [SS] [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyD

Pfc Milton Earl Sebolt

1928 - 1952

whitecross
kwUSAFD

A2c Eskel Lee Smart

1931 - 1953

whitecross
kwArmyk

Pfc George Emmett Smith

1930 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Pfc Delmar Raydean Snider

1930 - 1950 [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyD

Sfc Billy Wayne Thomas

1925 - 1951

whitecross
kwUSMCD

Capt Lawrence Clayton Thorne

1924 - 1952

whitecross
kwArmyk

Cpl Richard C. Van Cleave

1933 - 1951 [DSC] [PH]

whitecross
kwArmyk

Pfc Russell Van Young

1932 - 1950 [PH]

miafooter
LAST NAME
  & Bio↘
  FIRST NAME
& Find a Grave↗
RANK/RATING
    & Award↘
    SERVICE
& Natl FaG↗
  STATUS
& Plaque↘
SERVICE
  UNIT
    HOME IN
Heart of Texas
ABLES JAMES L 2LT [Marines] [ph] 5TH MARINES REGT BROWNWOOD
ADAMS WILLIAM H MSGT [Army] COAST ARTILLERY CORPS SAN SABA
ALEXANDER JIMMY L MEFN [Navy] 12TH NAVAL DISTRICT BANGS
ASHCRAFT FLOYD D MSGT [AirForce] 30TH BOMB SQUADRON BANGS
BARNES JOE E SGT [Army] [ph] 23RD INFANTRY REGT COMYN
BEAN RECTOR M A1C [AirForce] 26 BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON GUSTINE
BRUCE THOMAS C PFC [Marines] [ph] 5TH MARINES REGT GOLDTHWAITE
BUCHANAN ELTON R CPL [Army] 124 INFANTRY REGT SIPE SPRINGS
BURNHAM LESLIE E CPL [Army] 6 INFANTRY REGT SAN SABA
BUSH BILLY J PFC [Marines] CO H 5TH MARINES RICHLAND SPRINGS
CAGLE MILTON L PVT[dsc] [Army] [ph] 23RD INFANTRY REGIMENT SIDNEY
CAUDLE FORRIST D SGT [AirForce] 6161 INSTL SQUADRON DESDEMONA
COCHRAN JACK W SGT [Army] [ph] 5TH CAVALRY REGT INF RISING STAR
COX BILLIE W CPL [Army] [ph] 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT INF BAIRD
COX O'DEAN T CAPT[ss] [Army] [ph] 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT BIBB
CRAWLEY JIMMIE M CPL [Army] [ph] 32ND INFANTRY REGIMENT RANGER
CULLINS ROLAND W PFC [Army] [ph] 35TH INFANTRY REGT BANGS
DAMON JAMES K CPL [Marines] [ph] 5TH MARINES REGT PUTNAM
DAVIS RAY S A2C [AirForce] 123RD AIR CONTROL & WARNING SQ BRADY
DONHAM ELBERT R D CAPT [AirForce] 8707TH PILOT TRAINING WING CISCO
EDSON J C CPL [Army] [ph] 15TH FLD ARTILLERY BN BRADY
EXLINE BILLIE J PVT [Army] [ph] 5TH CAVALRY REGT INF CISCO
FAIRROW CLARENCE E PFC [Army] [ph] 19TH INFANTRY REGT BROWNWOOD
GIBSON AUBREY L CPL[dsc] [Army] [ph]  [mia] 5TH REGT COMBAT TEAM BRADY
GRAYSON CLYDE B PFC [Army] [ph] 19TH INFANTRY REGT COMANCHE
HAMMER SAMUEL E MAJ[ss] [Army] AIR TRAINING COMMAND COMANCHE
HARBIN EDWARD E ET2 [Navy] USS SAGAMORE EASTLAND
HATCHER ORMONDE D LCOL [AirForce] AIR TRAINING COMMAND COLEMAN
HODGES VERBLE M PN3 [Navy] USNS DAVID C. SHANKS DE LEON
JOBE LEWIS E  Ceno 2LT [Army] [ph]  [mia] 32ND INFANTRY REGT BROWNWOOD
KEENEY GEORGE P PVT [Army] [ph] 279TH INFANTRY REGT COLEMAN
KELLUM WILLIAM H 1LT[ss] [Army]   [pow] 21ST INFANTRY REGT EASTLAND
KING RAYMOND F 1LT[ss] [Army] [ph] 38TH INFANTRY REGT GOLDTHWAITE
KING WALTER S  Ceno LCOL[ss] [AirForce] [ph]  [mia] 13TH BOMB SQUADRON CISCO
LEE WILLIE E SFC [Army] [ph] 5TH CAVALRY REGT INF BROWNWOOD
LIGHTFOOT JR PAUL B. 2LT [Army] 4TH ARMY HEADQUARTERS SANTA ANNA
LUCKSINGER JR FRED A. AO3 [Navy] UTILITY SQUADRON FIVE MAY
LYNCH LUNSFORD M. SSGT [Army] 450TH AIR BASE GROUP GOLDTHWAITE
MAUNEY TRUMAN D. AO3 [Navy] NAVAL AIR BASE JAPAN DE LEON
MCCARTY DUNCAN O. PFC [Army] US FORCES IN KOREA MOZELLE
MENCHACA JR GILBERT S1 [Navy] NAVY AIRCRAFT CARRIER SAN SABA
MEREDITH DAVID CAPT [AirForce] 371ST BOMB SQUADRON RANGER
MILLER QUINTON E SFC[ss] [Army] [ph] 223RD INFANTRY REGT CROSS CUT
MILLS DOYLE PFC [Army] [ph] TASK FORCE SMITH BROWNWOOD
NEWMAN JAMES A SFC [Army] [ph]  [mia] 7TH CAVALRY REGT INF OWENS
POYNOR CON F 1LT [AirForce] [ph]  [mia] 371ST BOMB SQUADRON RANGER
PREAS CURLOUS M CPL [Army]   [mia] 26TH ANTIAIRCRAFT BN COLEMAN
REED ELVIE J SGT [Army]   [mia] 2ND ENGR COMBAT BN CISCO
RICHMOND JOHN R LCOL[ss] [Army] 1ST STUDENT RGT AIRBN BN BLANKET
RIVERA ANDREW C SFC [Army] [ph] 23RD INFANTRY REGT MELVIN
ROLLINS WILLIAM 1LT[ss] [Army] [ph] 2ND ENGR COMBAT BN SIDNEY
SEBOLT MILTON E PFC [Army] 4TH INFANTRY REGIMENT GOLDTHWAITE
SMART ESKEL L A2C [AirForce] 7558TH AIR BASE SQUADRON COMANCHE
SMITH GEORGE E PFC [Army] [ph] 5TH CAVALRY REGT INF DE LEON
SNIDER DELMAR R PFC [Army] [ph] 19TH INFANTRY REGT DE LEON
THOMAS BILLY W SFC [Army] 70TH ENGINEER BATTALION GOULDBUSK
THORNE LAWRENCE C CAPT [Marines] MARINE AIR GROUP 15 BROWNWOOD
VAN CLEAVE RICHARD C CPL[dsc] [Army] [ph] 17TH INFANTRY REGT CLYDE
YOUNG RUSSELL V PFC [Army] [ph]  [mia] 29TH INFANTRY REGT PUTNAM