×

FreeFind Search of HOT Website


[usa flag]  gold star  Vietnam War Gold Star Honor Roll of Heart of Texas Counties - 72 Honorees  gold star  [tex flag]

Welcome to the Heart of Texas Vietnam War Gold Star Honor Roll virtual memorial.

[when vnw]    [vnw ending]
newswhywhen
news73


Click LAST NAME for mini-bio and FIRST for FaG burial location and HOME for Remembrance Plaque

branch

SA Bobby Don Atwood

1946 - 1964

footer
branch

SSgt James Henry Bailey

1930 - 1965

footer
branch

Maj Robert Graham Bell

1930 - 1965

footer
branch

ADR3 Jimmy Thomas Blair

1941 - 1962

footer
branch

SSgt Freddie Allen Bonetti

1936 - 1969 [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc James Paul Boyd

1946 - 1967 [PH]

footer
branch

SSgt O'Donald Bradshaw

1930 - 1962

footer
branch

Sgt Roy Gene Burns

1947 - 1970 [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Sp4 Donald Leland Carlisle

1938 - 1962

footer
branch

SSgt David Arnold Connel

1948 - 1970 [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt Eldon Wayne Cotten

1951 - 1970

footer
branch

SSgt Claudie Lee Cox

1944 - 1971

footer
branch

LCpl Raymond Rodriguez Delgado

1949 - 1969 [PH]

footer
branch

WO Leonard Eugene Easley

1932 - 1967 [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Eddie Lee Ephraim

1948 - 1968 [PH]

footer
branch

HN Everett White Everett

1945 - 1968 [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Jerry Don Giesecke

1948 - 1969 [PH]

footer
branch

SN James Kenneth Gray

1943 - 1966

footer
branch

LCpl Douglas Holtz Griffin

1947 - 1968 [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc James T. Griffin Jr.

1948 - 1968 [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Lowell Ray Hanson

1948 - 1968

footer
branch

Sp6 Richard Farley Heath

1947 - 1970 [PH]

footer
branch

Sp6 George Richard Henson

1944 - 1972 [BS]&[OLC2]

footer
branch

Pfc John Bill Higginbotham

1948 - 1970 [PH]

footer
branch

GMG3 James Lester Hill

1943 - 1963

footer
branch

Maj Phillip Hease Holmes Jr.

1934 - 1966 [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

Capt Elbert Clark Huffines Jr.

1934 - 1964

footer
branch

Sp5 Jimmy Wade Jackson

1948 - 1970

footer
branch

Pfc Gary Lynn James

1943 - 1967 [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Sp5 Arthur Earl Keesee

1947 - 1968 [PH]

footer
branch

LCpl Michael Christopher Kinsey

1948 - 1968 [PH]

footer
branch

Sp5 Brit Page Lemmons

1943 - 1967

footer
branch

Sfc Bobby Weldon Letbetter

1934 - 1966 [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

Sp4 Martin Britt Lindley

1946 - 1967 [BS] [PH]&[OLC1]

footer
branch

A2c Walter Mack Looney

1934 - 1964

footer
branch

Sp4 Kenneth Lavagus Loper

1939 - 1964

footer
branch

Capt Burton Kyle McCord

1941 - 1966 [SS]&[OLC1] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Douglas Presley McCorkle Jr.

1950 - 1970 [PH]

footer
branch

LCpl James Elmer McWhorter

1949 - 1969 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

AT3 Albert William Moegelin

1938 - 1965

footer
branch

Cpl Louie Snyder Parham

1943 - 1965 [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Willard Alton Perry Jr.

1948 - 1968 [SS] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

1Lt Robert Dale Pope

1940 - 1968 [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Edward Ramos

1946 - 1966 [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Joe Reyna Jr.

1946 - 1970 [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

Pfc Larry Joe Rodgers

1947 - 1968 [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

FTM1 Herbert Gerald Russ

1946 - 1971

footer
branch

SA Charles Donovan Saunders

1946 - 1964

footer
branch

1Lt Lloyd Glen Sawyers

1932 - 1962

footer
branch

Sp4 Danny Ray Scott

1948 - 1969 [SS] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Sp4 William Fletcher Stephens Jr.

1946 - 1970 [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt Morgan Eugene Stewart

1943 - 1968 [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt Roy Luther Stroud Jr.

1949 - 1972

footer
branch

Sp5 George Allen Stuart

1941 - 1967

footer
branch

HM3 Michael Autrey Teague

1944 - 1968 [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

GMG2 James William Thomas

1948 - 1969

footer
branch

1Lt Luther Lee Threadgill

1938 - 1965

footer
branch

Sp5 Clarence Sidney Turner III

1949 - 1970 [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

1Lt Nelson Payne Tuttle

1944 - 1970 [PH]

footer
branch

SSgt Willie Donald Tyrone

1932 - 1965 [NC] [PH]

footer
branch

SgtMaj Joseph Alvin Venable

1920 - 1968 [DFC] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

Sgt James Darrell Waddell

1949 - 1971 [BS]&[OLC1] [PH]

footer
branch

1Lt Jerald Dowe Wallace

1940 - 1966 [SS] [BS] [PH]

footer
branch

MSgt Herbert David Walls

1934 - 1972

footer
branch

Capt William Scott Watts

1944 - 1968 [BS]

footer
branch

Sgt George Dale Weeks

1939 - 1966 [PH]

footer
branch

Cpl Kenneth Wayne Wheeler

1945 - 1969 [SS] [PH]

footer
branch

Sfc Billie Weldon Wilkinson

1934 - 1968 [PH]

footer
branch

A1c Edward Lee Will

1947 - 1969

footer
branch

Pvt Gerald Edward Williams

1946 - 1968

footer
branch

LT Richard Paul Williams

1944 - 1969

footer
branch

CDR William Pleasant Yarbrough Jr.

1923 - 1967 [PH]

footer
LAST NAME FIRST RANK BRANCH UNIT HOME
ATWOOD BOBBY DON SA [Navy] 8TH NAVAL DISTRICT RESERVE BAIRD
BAILEY JAMES HENRY SSGT [Army] JUSMAG THAILAND CISCO
BELL ROBERT GRAHAM MAJ [AirForce] CARRIER AIR WING 16 CISCO
BLAIR JIMMY THOMAS ADR3 [Navy] US NAVY AVIATION COLEMAN
BONETTI SR. FREDDIE ALLEN SSG [Army] [ph] 46TH INFANTRY REGIMENT BRADY
BOYD JAMES PAUL PFC [Army] [ph] 23RD ARTILLERY GROUP BRADY
BRADSHAW O'DONALD SSGT [Army] ARMY MEDICAL SERVICE SAN SABA
BURNS ROY GENE SGT [Army] 6TH INFANTRY REGIMENT RISING STAR
CARLISLE DONALD LELAND SP4 [Army] 6TH ORDNANCE COMPANY EASTLAND
CONNEL DAVID ARNOLD SSG [Army] [ph] 7TH CAVALRY REGIMENT CLYDE
COTTEN ELDON WAYNE SGT [Army] 6TH INFANTRY REGIMENT COMANCHE
COX CLAUDIE LEE SSG [Army] 39TH TRANSPORT BATTALION PROCTOR
DELGADO RAYMOND RODRIGUEZ LCPL [Marines] [ph] 4TH MARINES REGIMENT BROWNWOOD
EASLEY LEONARD EUGENE WO [Army] [ph] 16TH AVIATION GROUP BRADY
EPHRAIM EDDIE LEE CPL [Army] [ph] 327TH INFANTRY REGIMENT BROWNWOOD
EVERETT EVERETT WHITE HN [Navy] [ph] 7TH MARINES REGIMENT OLDEN
GIESECKE JERRY DON CPL [Army] [ph] 3RD INFANTRY REGIMENT COMANCHE
GRAY JAMES KENNETH SN [Navy] USS ORISKANY 7TH FLEET CARBON
GRIFFIN DOUGLAS HOLTZ LCPL [Marines] [ph] 7TH MARINES REGIMENT COLEMAN
GRIFFIN JAMES T JR PFC [Army] [ph] 4TH CAVALRY REGIMENT BROWNWOOD
HANSON LOWELL RAY PFC [Marines] 3RD MARINES REGIMENT DE LEON
HEATH RICHARD FARLEY SP6 [Army] [ph] 11TH AVIATION GROUP GOLDTHWAITE
HENSON GEORGE RICHARD SP6 [Army] 17TH INFANTRY REGIMENT NEWBURG
HIGGINBOTHAM JOHN BILL PFC [Marines] [ph] 7TH MARINES 1ST DIV SAN SABA
HILL JAMES L GMG3 [Navy] USS HENRY B WILSON RANGER
HOLMES PHILLIP H JR MAJ[ss] [Army] [ph] 1ST AVIATION BATTALION BROWNWOOD
HUFFINES ELBERT C JR CAPT [AirForce] 3561ST PILOT TRAINING SQ BAIRD
JACKSON JIMMY WADE SP5 [Army] 32ND AREA COMMAND BRADY
JAMES GARY LYNN PFC [Army] [ph] 8TH INFANTRY REGIMENT SANTA ANNA
KEESEE ARTHUR EARL SP5 [Army] [ph] 17TH AVIATION GROUP BROWNWOOD
KINSEY MICHAEL CHRISTOPHER LCPL [Marines] [ph] 5TH MARINES REGIMENT STAR
LEMMONS BRIT P SP5 [Army] 39TH ENGINEER BATTALION BROWNWOOD
LETBETTER BOBBY WELDON SFC[ss] [Army] [ph] 5TH CAVALRY REGIMENT GOLDTHWAITE
LINDLEY MARTIN BRITT SP4 [Army] 1ST BATTALION 5TH AIT BRIGADE EASTLAND
LOONEY WALTER MACK A2C [AirForce] 444TH FIGHTER INTERCEPT SQ BANGS
LOPER KENNETH L SP4 [Army] 74th MEDICAL BATTALION DUDLEY
MCCORD BURTON KYLE CAPT[ss] [Army] [ph] HQ MIL ASST COMMAND BRADY
MCCORKLE DOUGLAS P PFC [Army] [ph] 554TH ENGINEER BATTALION COLEMAN
MCWHORTER JAMES ELMER LCPL[nc] [Marines] [ph] 3RD MARINES REGIMENT BLANKET
MOEGELIN ALBERT WILLIAM AT3 [Navy] PACIFIC FLEET FORCE SANTA ANNA
PARHAM LOUIE SNYDER CPL [Marines] [ph] 9TH MARINES REGIMENT NOVICE
PERRY WILLARD ALTON JR CPL[ss] [Army] [ph] 60TH INFANTRY REGIMENT BROWNWOOD
POPE ROBERT DALE 1LT [Army] [ph] HQ MIL ASST COMMAND COLEMAN
RAMOS EDWARD PFC [Marines] [ph] 26TH MARINES REGIMENT CLYDE
REYNA JOE JR PFC[ss] [Army] [ph] 1ST CAVALRY REGIMENT CHEROKEE
RODGERS LARRY JOE PFC[ss] [Marines] [ph] 7TH MARINES REGIMENT RANGER
RUSS HERBERT GERALD FTM1 [Navy] USS CHICAGO CISCO
SAUNDERS CHARLES DONOVAN SA [Navy] 8TH NAVAL DISTRICT RESERVE BAIRD
SAWYERS LLOYD GLEN 1LT [AirForce] 338TH BOMBARDMENT SQUADRON CISCO
SCOTT DANNY RAY SP4[ss] [Army] [ph] 22ND INFANTRY REGIMENT SIDNEY
STEPHENS WILLIAM FLETCHER JR SP4 [Army] [ph] 21ST INFANTRY REGIMENT CISCO
STEWART MORGAN EUGENE SGT [Army] [ph] 21ST ARTILLERY REGIMENT DE LEON
STROUD ROY LUTHER JR SGT [Army] 426TH SIGNAL BATTALION EASTLAND
STUART GEORGE ALLEN SP5 [Army] MEDICAL FIELD SERVICE SCHOOL COLEMAN
TEAGUE MICHAEL AUTREY HM3[ss] [Navy] [ph] 4TH MARINES REGIMENT BROWNWOOD
THOMAS JAMES WILLIAM GMG2 [Navy] USS O'CALLAHAN FIFE
THREADGILL LUTHER LEE 1LT [AirForce] 3645TH PILOT TRAINING SQ BRADY
TURNER CLARENCE S. III SP5 [Army] [ph] 17TH CAVALRY AIRBORNE CISCO
TUTTLE NELSON PAYNE 1LT [Army] [ph] 27TH INFANTRY REGIMENT COLEMAN
TYRONE WILLIE DONALD SSGT[nc] [Marines] [ph] TEAM 7 MIL ASST CMD CARBON
VENABLE JOSEPH ALVIN SMG [Army] [ph] HQ 1ST INFANTRY DIV CISCO
WADDELL JAMES DARRELL SGT [Army] 11TH ARMORED CAVALRY COLEMAN
WALLACE JERALD D 1LT[ss] [Army] [ph] 12TH CAVALRY REGIMENT CISCO
WALLS HERBERT DAVID MSGT [AirForce] 4500 SUPPORT SQUADRON COLEMAN
WATTS WILLIAM SCOTT CAPT [Army] 22ND INFANTRY REGIMENT HASSE
WEEKS GEORGE DALE SGT [Army] [ph] 28TH INFANTRY REGIMENT CROSS PLAINS
WHEELER KENNITH WAYNE CPL[ss] [Marines] [ph] MARINE AIR GROUP 39 BROWNWOOD
WILKINSON BILLIE WELDON SFC [Army] [ph] 2ND INFANTRY REGIMENT COMANCHE
WILL EDWARD LEE A1C [AirForce] US AIR FORCE CLYDE
WILLIAMS GERALD EDWARD PVT [Army] D 2 BATTALION 3 BRIGADE BRADY
WILLIAMS RICHARD PAUL LT [Navy] TRAINING SQUADRON (VT) 21 BROWNWOOD
YARBROUGH WILLIAM P JR CDR [Navy] [ph] ATTACK SQUADRON 85 PUTNAM