[usa flag] WWII Casualty Deaths of Eastland County Texas - 138 Honorees  [tex flag]

Honoree Service Rank Status Cemetery↗ ↙
J. B. Ames [AirCorps] FLO Evergreen Cemetery
James V. Alvey [Army] TEC5 [ph] Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Aaron Anderson [Army] SSGT [ss] [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2
James C. Anderson [Navy] ENS [ph][mia] North Africa American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Roy L. Ayers [Navy] RM3 [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2 & Cen3
William C. Baker [AirCorps] 2LT Oakwood Cemetery
John H. Barbee [Army] PFC [ph] Netherlands American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Oscar C. Barnhill [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
James C. Bentley [Army] PVT [ph] Scranton Cemetery
Jesse W. Bisbee [Army] PFC [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
John L. Bow [Army] PFC [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Ralph R. Boyvey [AirCorps] 2LT Glendale Cemetery
Harold D. Bray [Army] SSGT [ss] [ph] Perrin Memorial Gardens
Billy J. Brown [Army] PVT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Ocie E. Brown [Army] CPL [mia] Evergreen Cemetery
Leland H. Bryan [Navy] S1 [ph][mia] Honolulu Mem & Cen2 & USS Arizona & Cen4
Charlie G. Buntin [Army] SSGT [ph] Alameda Cemetery
J. W. Burns [Army] SSGT [ph] Netherlands American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Claude P. Butler [Army] PVT [ph] Mission Burial Park South
Sidney W. Claborn [Army] TEC5 [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & Cem2 & FoH
Earnest C. Cleveland [Marines] 2LT Oakwood Cemetery
Audrey A. Coats [Navy] MOMM2 [ph] Moran Cemetery
Ernest S. Cole [Army] CAPT North Africa American Cemetery & Cem2
Howard C. Colley [Army] SSGT Eastland City Cemetery
Morgan E. Copeland [Army] CPL [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2
George W. Cox [AirCorps] FLO [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Kermit E. Craig [Marines] SGT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Ceno & Ceno
Steven A. Custer [Marines] 1SGT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Ceno
John C. Day [Marines] PFC [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
Raymond W. Dillard [Army] SGT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Aaron W. Dobbs [Navy] S2 [ph] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2 & Cen3
Daniel L. Dunaway [Army] PVT [ph] Dothan Cemetery
Walton A. Erwin [Navy] S1 [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2 & USS Arizona
Merlin L. Eubank [Army] 2LT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
Arnold N. Evans [Navy] F2 [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
William C. Falkner [Army] SSGT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
William R. Flippin [Army] PFC [ph] Pioneer Cemetery
James M. Flournoy, Jr. [AirCorps] AVC Oakwood Cemetery
Harvey L. Fonville [Army] SGT [ss] [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Vernon L. Foster [Army] SSGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Franklin C. Frasier [Army] CPL [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Fred Gonzales [Army] PVT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & Cem2
James A. Gordon [Army] PFC [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Marion Graham, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Frank A. Gray [AirCorps] TSGT Oakwood Cemetery
George W. Greenwood [Army] PVT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Ceno
Utah W. Grice [Navy] F1C [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Ceno & Ceno
William B. Hagin [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Greenwood Memory Lawn Cemetery
Thomas W. Hale [Army] SGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
William E. Haltom [Navy] GM2c [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Joseph H. Harrison [Marines] PFC [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Archie H. Hazard [Army] PVT Evergreen Cemetery
Samuel E. Henson [Army] PVT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Harrison J. Hodnett [AirCorps] CPL [ph][mia] North Africa American Cemetery & Cen2
Burk B. Hunt [Army] SSGT [dsc] [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Marvin L. Ivie [AirCorps] TSGT [ph] Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Joseph A. Jackson [Army] SSGT Eastland City Cemetery
Dennis D. King [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Leonard P. Lambert, Jr. [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Cambridge American Cemetery & Cem2
Murry C. Laster [AirCorps] SSGT Forest Hill Cemetery Midtown
Roy R. Little [Navy] S1 [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Otis C. Lomax Jr. [Navy] EM2 Oakwood Cemetery
Rex Mangum [AirCorps] PFC Murray Memorial Cemetery
Willard G. McCanlies [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cen2
George L. McCleskey [Army] SSGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
J. B. McCleskey [Army] PVT [ph] Luxembourg American Cemetery & Cem2
Royce L. McCleskey [AirCorps] FLO [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Billy M. McGough [Marines] 2LT Eastland City Cemetery
Ralph McKinley [Army] PFC [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Eddie L. McMullen [Army] PVT [ph] North Africa American Cemetery & Cem2
Bobby C. Miller [Army] 1LT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Harry L. Milstead [Army] PVT [ph] Bullock Cemetery
Fred G. Montgomery [AirCorps] 2LT [mia] East Coast Memorial & Cen2 & Cen3
Pleas E. Moore, Jr. [AirCorps] SGT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Odus D. Moorman [Navy] S2 [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Ceno
Edwin G. Morrow [Army] 2LT [ph] Gorman Cemetery
Raymond A. Murphy [Army] PVT Evergreen Cemetery
Elmon T. Murray [Navy] SM3 [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
John R. K. Murray [Army] PVT [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Albert Nantz [Army] PVT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Elisha D. Nash [AirCorps] CPL [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Scott H. Neal [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2 & Cen3
Elbert R. Nelson Jr. [Army] PFC [ph] Flatwood Cemetery
Thomas A. Nunn, Jr. [AirCorps] SGT [ph][mia] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cen2
John B. O'Neill [Navy] S1 [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Jodie L. Parsons [Army] PVT [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Woodrow D. Patterson [Navy] EM1c [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
William J. Peters, Jr. [AirCorps] CAPT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Guy Pledger Jr. [AirCorps] CPL [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Eldon A. Plumlee [AirCorps] 1LT Pioneer Cemetery
Floyd B. Porter [Army] PFC [ph] Oakland Cemetery
Herman L. Post, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & Cem2
Truman C. Powers [Army] PFC [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
William A. Prange [AirCorps] 2LT Inglewood Park Cemetery
Weldon C. Randall [AirCorps] 1LT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Barton J. Rasmussen [Navy] AMS1 [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Clark F. Roberds [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] East Coast Memorial & Cen2 & Cen3
Floyd L. Rogers [Army] PFC [ss] [ph] Rising Star Cemetery
Lester A. Rose [Army] SSGT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & Cem2
Orval L. Russell [Army] PFC [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cem
Carl Sanders [Army] TSGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cem
Charlie B. De Los Santos [Army] PFC [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & Cem2
Richard E. Scott [Navy] S1 [mia] East Coast Memorial & Cen2
Joe E. Sheridan, Jr. [Army] 1LT [ss] [ph] Luxembourg American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Walter M. Sheridan [Army] SGT [ph] Luxembourg American Cem & Cem2
Winfred B. Shirley [AirCorps] SSGT [ph][mia] Cambridge American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Ruby R. Shoemaker [AirCorps] PVT [ph][mia] North Africa American Cemetery & Cen2
Curtis Short [Army] PFC [ph] DeLeon City Cemetery
Jack D. Sikes [AirCorps] 2LT Eastland City Cemetery
D. L. Simpson [Army] PVT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
Kenneth L. Sisson [Army] CPL [ph][pow] Knoxville National Cemetery
Leonard W. Skiles [Army] 1LT [pow] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
Ray J. Stephenson [Army] TEC5 Rising Star Cemetery
George N. Strawn [Army] SSGT [ss] [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Wallace B. Suarez [AirCorps] SSGT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Karl Tanner [Marines] CAPT [nc] [ph] National Memorial Pacific & Cem2
Kenneth B. Tanner Jr. [RCAF] FS/P [ph] Reichswald Forest War Cemetery & Cem2
Kessler O. Thomas [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
John F. Tollerson, Jr. [Navy] S1 [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Jack Trantham [Marines] CPL [ph] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
Winfred E. Treadway [Army] PFC [ph] Simpson Cemetery
Joseph W. Tucker [Marines] SGT [ph] Live Oak Cemetery
Melbourne E. Tucker [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Shannon Rose Hill Memorial
Charles B. Turner [Army] PFC [ph] Gorman Cemetery
George W. Turner [Army] PVT [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Carl E. Van Geem [Navy] GM3 [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Cecil Walters [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Cambridge American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
John W. Watson [Army] TEC5 [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cem
Joseph P. Weaver [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Gerland G. Webb [Navy] CCM [ph] Eastland City Cemetery
Billy B. Weeks [Navy] StdM2c [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
Billy L. Westfall [Navy] S1 [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Calvin E. Whitley [Army] PVT [mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Woodrow Williamson [Navy] AMM2 Eastland City Cemetery
Frank D. Wittie [Marines] PFC [ph] Desdemona Cemetery
J. B. Wittie [Army] PVT [ph] Desdemona Cemetery
Robert V. Wynne [Army] PFC [ph] Netherlands American & Cem2 & Ceno & FoH
Paul H. Young [Marines] CPL [ph] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2 & Cen3