[usa flag] WWII Casualty Deaths of Comanche County Texas - 69 Honorees  [tex flag]

Honoree Service Rank Status Cemetery↗ ↙
Waldo B. Adams [Marines] SGT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Willie D. Armstrong, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery &  Cem2
Wendell W. Beaty [AirCorps] CAPT Newburg Cemetery
Euell H. Belyeu [AirCorps] CPL Manila American Cemetery &  Cem2
Earl V. Bingham [Army] SGT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
Joe E. Boswell [AirCorps] FLO [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Hubert B. Buchanan [AirCorps] TSGT [ph][mia] Brittany American Cemetery & Cen2
Roy R. Cagle [Army] PVT [ph] Sipe Springs Cemetery
Cullen R. Campbell [AirCorps] FLO North Africa American Cemetery & Cem2 & Cem3
Alphus L. Caraway [Army] PVT [ph] Live Oak Cemetery
Virgil V. Carlile [Army] SSGT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & Cem2
Frank H. Cates [Army] TEC5 [ph] Rhone American Cemetery & Cem2
James C. Clayton [AirCorps] PFC [pow] Manila American Cemetery &  Cem2
Freddie L. Cleere [Army] PVT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Gladys H. Couch [Army] PFC [ph] Normandy American Cemetery &  Cem2
James A. Dickie [Navy] SF2 [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
John G. DuPriest [Navy] F2c [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Charles R. Elliott [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Cambridge American Cemetery &  Cem2
Reiffert R. Evans [Army] PVT [ph] Taylors Chapel Cemetery
Laverne Farquhar [Army] 2LT [ph] Fluvanna Cemetery
Noel R. Farrell [Army] TEC5 Sicily-Rome American Cemetery &  Cem2
William L. Gore [Army] PVT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Wayne C. Gossage [Army] TEC4 Forest Park Cemetery
Thornton F. Guinn [AirCorps] 2LT [pow] Fort Sam Houston National Cem & Ceno
James J. Haggard [Marines] PFC [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Alton H. Hall [Navy] EM1 [pow] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Roy D. Hammack [Navy] S2 [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial &  Cen2
Wayne T. Hardwick [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Blanket Cemetery
Roy N. Harrison [Army] SSGT [ph] Rosemound Cemetery
Lucille Hendricks [Navy] Lt(jg) Forest Park Cemetery
Bobby B. Holmes [Army] PFC [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
James Edward Hornsby [Army] PFC [ph] De Leon Cemetery
Glenn Huddleston [Army] TEC4 [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & Cem2 & FoH
Joe Berle Huddleston [Navy] ACad [ph] De Leon Cemetery
James O. Jones, Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Brittany American Cemetery & Cen2
Don Lee Kinnard [Marines] PFC De Leon City Cemetery
George Kreps [AirCorps] FLO Shamrock Cemetery
Orval R. Lawless [AirCorps] MSGT De Leon City Cemetery
LeRoy Limmer [Army] PVT [ph] Zion Lutheran Cemetery
Warren P. Little [Army] SGT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery &  Cem2
William N. Lloyd [AirCorps] SSGT [pow] Oakwood Cemetery
Lee Roy C. Macon [Marines] PVT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Robert J. Magness [Army] PFC Oakwood Cemetery
Thomas T. Marshall, Jr. [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery &  Cem2
Donald R. Mathews [Army] PFC [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Tull K. McGuire [AirCorps] CAPT [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial &  Cen2
Charlie W. Meissner [Army] PFC [ss] [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery &  Cem2 & FoH
Wade J. Milner [Army] PFC [ph] Stag Creek Cemetery
John D. Milton [AirCorps] PVT [mia] Manila American Cemetery &  Cen2
David E. Moore [Army] TEC4 [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cem &  Cem2 & FoH
Jack Morton Morgan [Navy] Sea1c [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery &  Cem2
Russell A. Morrison [AirCorps] CAPT [mia] Manila American Cem &  Cen2 &  Cen3
Roger Wade Neel [Navy] PhM2c Evergreen Cemetery
Seril Newsom [Army] PVT [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Samuel L. Peak [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery &  Cem2
Loyd A. Plummer [Army] PFC [ph] Oakwood Cemetery
Glenn Owen Price [Navy] MMM2c [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial &  Cem2
Wilburn R. Richey [Army] CPL Oakwood Cemetery
Dale M. Roberts [Army] SGT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cem &  Cem2 & FoH
Hulan Robertson [Army] 1LT Oakwood Cemetery
Hulbert H. Robertson [AirCorps] 2LT Cambridge American Cemetery &  Cem2 &  Ceno
Clenon B. Short [Army] SGT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
William J. Slaughter [AirCorps] SGT [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Flem D. Snider [Army] PVT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cem &  Cem2 & FoH
John G. Striplin [AirCorps] 2LT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Gerald W. Sturdivant [AirCorps] SGT [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial &  Cen2
Eldon E. Vinson [Navy] Cox [ph] De Leon City Cemetery
Wayne R. Weaver [Army] CAPT De Leon City Cemetery
Bob M. White [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery &  Cem2