[usa flag] WWII Casualty Deaths of Brown County Texas - 187 Honorees  [tex flag]

Honoree Service Rank Status Cemetery↗ ↙
Roger G. Allen [Army] PFC [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & Cem2
Jesse R. Allman [Army] PVT Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Elman A. Anderson [Marines] SGT [nc] [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Wade E. Andrews [AirCorps] SGT Oakwood Cemetery
Leon C. Barnes [Army] PVT [ph] Halstead Cemetery
James Jarvis Belvin [Navy] CMM [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Charles E. Berry [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & Cem2 & FoH
Lonnie L. Bien [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Noel L. Bilbrey [Army] PFC [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Darius A. Blanton [Army] PFC [ph][mia] Normandy American Cemetery & Cen2
Charles E. Boler [Army] SGT [ph] Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery
Dalton E. Bowman [AirCorps] SGT National Memorial Pacific & Cem2
J. D. Bramlet, Sr. [AirCorps] PFC Moro Cemetery
Edwin E. Brashear [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
Vernon O. Breazeale [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Ardennes American Cem & Cem2 & Cem3 & FoH
Harry V. Brediger [Army] TEC5 [ph] Chardon Municipal Cemetery
Ennis Edgar Brooks [Navy] F1c [ph] National Memorial Pacific & Cem2
John E. Burleson [AirCorps] 2LT [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
Billie Burnett, Jr. [AirCorps] CPL Live Oak Cemetery
James F. Burns [Army] PFC [ph] Fort Sam Houston National
Oratus G. Bush [Army] PFC May Cemetery
James Franklin Cagle [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
John E. Caldwell Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Netherlands American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Harold Gene Call [Navy] HA2c Greenleaf Cemetery
Garland D. Campbell [Army] CAPT [ss] [ph] Fort Bliss National Cemetery
Foster L. Cash [AirCorps] CAPT [ph][mia] Florence American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Wilford D. Casson [Army] TEC5 Mount Tabor Cemetery
Raymond D. Cawyer [AirCorps] 2LT Cox Cemetery
William W. Chambers [Army] PFC [ph] Wolf Valley Cemetery
Walter E. Chatham [AirCorps] SSGT Oak Knoll Cemetery
Sidney G. Churchill [Navy] AM3 [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial &  Cen2 & Cen3
Raymond L. Cobb [AirCorps] COL [ph] Epinal American Cemetery & Cem2
Alfred E. Cockrum [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & Cem2
J. T. Coffee [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Guy Edgar Cole, Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National
Jack H. Collie [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Edward O. Cone, III [Army] PFC [ph] Luxembourg American Cem & Cem2
Billy J. Conner [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Edward L. Cox [Army] PVT North Africa American Cemetery & Cem2
Joseph G. Cross [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Rex Ulric Daniel [Navy] Phm3 [ss] [ph] Fort Bliss National Cemetery
Elmer J. Davidson [Army] PFC [ph] Wolf Valley Cemetery
Hugh H. Davies, Jr. [AirCorps] TSGT Sunset Memorial Park
Morris E. Day [Army] CAPT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Kenneth A. Deal [Army] TEC4 [ss] [ph] Netherlands American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Thomas C. Deeds [Army] PFC [ph] Resthaven Cemetery
Ward W. DeHay [Army] SGT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2
Walter C. Donnell [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Bluebonnet Hills Memorial Park
Andrew O. Dunkin, Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT Greenleaf Cemetery
Robert M. Edgar Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
John W. Evatt [Navy] LT (jg) [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Phillip N. Fenton [AirCorps] TSGT Greenleaf Cemetery
James H. Filbey [Army] PVT [ph] Normandy American Cemetery & Cem2
James W. Fisher Jr. [AirCorps] SSGT [ph][mia] Cambridge American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Alton N. Fleming [Army] SSGT [ph] Pioneer Cemetery
Rex M. Flowers [AirCorps] TEC5 Jenkins Springs Cemetery
Alvie C. Ford [Army] PVT [ph] North Africa American Cemetery & Cem2
Robert M. Frachiseur, Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT Greenleaf Cemetery
Meador D. Francis [Navy] Ens [ph] Abilene Municipal Cemetery
Joe H. Friday [Navy] S2c [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2 & Cen3
Jim C. Gaines [AirCorps] SGT [ph][mia] East Coast Memorial & Cen2 & Cen2
Leeman L. Gaines [AirCorps] 2LT Shannon Rose Hill Memorial Park
James W. Gibson [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & Cem2 & FoH
Judson T. Giddens [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Lewis B. Goins [Army] SGT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
James W. Goodwin [AirCorps] CAPT [ph] Ardennes Amer Cem & Cen2 & Cen3 & FoH
Harry O. Green [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Cambridge American Cemetery & Cem2
Shirley J. Green [AirCorps] 1LT Prairie View Cemetery
Mark E. Greer [AirCorps] TSGT Zephyr Cemetery
James Ronald Grove [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Louis M. Guyer [AirCorps] CPL [ph][mia] North Africa American Cemetery & Cem2
Harold A. Hahn [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Beverly National Cemetery
Robert H. Hanna [AirCorps] AVC Greenleaf Cemetery
Tom J. Harrington [Army] PFC [ph] Zephyr Cemetery
Thomas F. Harris [Navy] Ens [ph] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2 & Cen3
Gerald M. Hassell [Army] 2LT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & Cem2 & Cen3
Orville L. Hayes [AirCorps] 2LT [ph][mia] Cambridge American Cemetery & Cem2
Luther C. Haynie, Jr. [Navy] S2c [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Chester C. Henson, Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT Rosemound Cemetery
Walter L. Hester [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Ardennes American Cemetery & Cem2 & FoH
Amzy E. Hibler [Army] PFC [ph] Blanket Cemetery
Norris Hickman [Army] SSGT [ph] North Africa American Cemetery & Cem2
Iva F. Holmes [Army] PFC [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
Willie H. Hubbert Jr. [Marines] PFC [ph] Cedar Point Cemetery
Dan R. Ivey [Army] PVT Terrace Cemetery
Thearon O. Ivy [Army] PVT [ph][pow] Bethel Cemetery
James G. Jones [Army] PVT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Manteu P. Jones [AirCorps] SGT Cedar Point Cemetery
Wesley C. Jones [Army] SGT [ph] Evergreen Cemetery
Charlie C. Kehley [Army] PVT Winchell Cemetery
Elmer H. Kemman [Army] 1LT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2 & Cen1
Charles L. Knowles, Jr. [AirCorps] SSGT [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & Cem2
Charles C. Lacy [Army] 2LT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Watters L. Lamkin [AirCorps] CPL Greenleaf Cemetery
Foy R. Lawson [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Robert F. Lawson [Army] TEC5 [ph] Netherlands American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
James E. Lee [AirCorps] 2LT Elmwood Cemetery
Chester W. Leist [Army] PFC [ph] Grand View Memorial Park
James D. Lewis, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Jerald E. Lilly [Army] PFC [ph][mia] Florence American Cemetery & Cen2
O. B. Littleton [Army] PVT [ph] Cox Cemetery
Eugene D. Locklin [Marines] TSGT [ph] National Memorial Pacific & Cem2
Frank L. Lucas, Jr. [Navy] PhM1c [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
James Robert Lynch, Jr. [Navy] GM3c [ph][mia] Honolulu Mem & Cen2 & USS Arizona & Cen3
Jack D. Madison [Navy] LT(jg) [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Darold E. Marshall [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Netherlands American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Jack W. Massey [Army] SGT [ph] Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
J. B. Mayfield [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Loyd W. McCaslin [Navy] CM2c [ph] Fairlawn Cemetery
William B. McChristy [AirCorps] 2LT Ft Rosecrans National Cemetery
Jake E. McCulley [AirCorps] 2LT [pow] Blanket Cemetery
Glen C. McDearmon [Marines] PVT [ph] Indian Creek Cemetery
Charles D. McGinley [AirCorps] SSGT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2 & Cem3
Malcolm R. McInnis [Army] SGT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Jack N. McKnight [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Bangs Cemetery
Henry B. McLaughlin [Army] PFC Manila American Cemetery & Cem2 & Cen
Herron M. McLean [AirCorps] PFC Greenleaf Cemetery
Layton M. McMillan [AirCorps] SGT [ph] Cross Plains Memorial Park
Joe S. McSpadden [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Greenleaf Cemetery
Roland E. McWilliams [Army] 1SGT [ss] [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2 & Cen
Lloyd C. Miller [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
Thomas J. Miller [Marines] CPL [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
John A. Moore [Navy] CDR [nc] [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Chester V. Morey [Army] PFC [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2
Earl A. Morgan Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT Bangs Cemetery
Robert L. Morris [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Robert N. Morris [Army] SSGT [ph] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2 & Cen
Stanley A. Mullins [Army] PVT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Howard G. Myers [Army] SSGT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
D. W. Neal [Army] SGT [pow] Lometa City Cemetery
Carmon D. Neill [Army] CPL North Brown Cemetery
Robert G. Nevans [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
Johnie E. Newton [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Harry S. Parks [AirCorps] TSGT Cambridge American Cemetery & Cem2
Fred H. Parrish [Army] PVT Mitchell Cemetery
James E. Pate [Army] PVT Greenleaf Cemetery
Cyrus M. Phillips [Army] PFC [ph] Rock Church Cemetery
Glen B. Pierce [Marines] PVT [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
L. J. Pittman, Jr. [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Clarence B. Powell, Jr. [AirCorps] CPL Roselawn Cemetery
Willard L. Ragsdale [Army] CPL [ph] Wolf Valley Cemetery
William W. Rankin [Army] SSGT [ph] Henri-Chapelle American Cem & Cem2 & FoH
Waymon T. Ray [Army] PVT [ph] Lawnhaven Memorial Gardens
Roy K. Reynolds [Marines] PFC [ph] Pleasant Valley Cemetery
John E. Rice [Army] PFC [ss] [ph] Winchell Cemetery
David Noble Riker [AirCorps] 2LT [ph] Jackson Barracks Natl Cemetery & Cen2
Clarence M. Risinger [Army] CPL [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
James P. Roberts [Army] 2LT Columbus City Cemetery
Garthia D. Rodgers [Navy] SF2c [ph][mia] Sicily-Rome American Cem & Cen2 & Cen3
Churchill L. Scott, Jr. [AirCorps] LTC [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Jack P. Scott [AirCorps] LTC Ft Sam Houston National Cemetery
James F. Scott [AirCorps] 1LT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
W. H. Selvidge [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
Jeff J. Siegfried [Army] PVT [ph] Winchell Cemetery
Herbert Simmons [Army] PVT [ph] Jordan Springs Cemetery
Elvin E. Simpson [Marines] PFC National Memorial Pacific & Cem2 & Cem3
Edrow F. Singletary [Army] PVT [pow] Manila American Cemetery & Cem2
Harmon L. Small [AirCorps] MSGT [mia] Indian Creek Cemetery
Elton B. Smith [Navy] WTC [ph][mia] Manila American Cemetery & Cen2
Robert G. Smith [Navy] PhM1c [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2 & Cen3
James E. Stanley [Army] 1LT [ss] [ph] Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Virgle L. Stephens [AirCorps] 2LT Mount Olivet Cemetery
Jack R. Stewart [Army] 1LT [ph] San Fernando Cemetery
Raymond C. Stewart [Army] PFC [ph] Lorraine American Cemetery & Cem2
V. J. Stockman [Marines] PFC [ph] National Memorial Pacific & Cem2
Aubrey C. Stratton [Army] PFC [mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
Jack M. Tatum [Army] 2LT [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2
Jasper N. Taylor, Jr. [AirCorps] 2LT Corozal American Cemetery
Albert S. Teague, Jr. [AirCorps] CPL Miles Cemetery
Sam H. Thomas [AirCorps] TSGT Cambridge American Cemetery & Cem2
Marion F. Thomason [Army] PVT [ph][mia] Epinal American Cemetery & Cem2
Tommy M. Thomson [AirCorps] TSGT [ph] Florence American Cemetery & Cem2
Walter F. Timmins, Jr. [AirCorps] SGT Zephyr Cemetery
Harold H. Townsend [Army] PVT [ph] Greenleaf Cemetery
John A. Townsend, Jr. [Army] SGT [ss] [ph] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2
Robert Tuggle, Jr. [Navy] AOM1c [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cem2
Orville H. Turner [Army] MAJ Greenleaf Cemetery
Francis M. Veatch, Jr. [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Sicily-Rome American Cemetery & Cem2
Albert M. Vega [Army] TEC5 Fort Sam Houston National Cemetery
Wilburn Lee Watson [Army] PVT [ph] Coleman City Cemetery
John S. Weyerts [Army] PVT [ph] Elm Grove Cemetery
Lyons K. Wilcox [Marines] 2LT Rose Hill Memorial Park
David Andy Wilkinson [Navy] ART2c [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cem2
Charles M. Willis [Army] PFC [ph] Mount Olivet Cemetery
Ernest O. Winingham [AirCorps] CPL [ph][mia] North Africa American Cemetery & Cem2
Jeff Davis Woodson [Navy] LT (jg) [nc] [ph][mia] Honolulu Memorial & Cem2
Lewis M. Yarbrough [AirCorps] 1LT [ph][mia] Manila American Cem & Cen2 & Cen3