[mia flag] Missing or Buried at Sea One Hundred Seventy Texans of World War One  [tex flag]

Missing in Action or Buried at Sea

Missing in Action. A casualty classification assigned to combatants, military chaplains, combat medics, and prisoners of war who are reported missing during wartime or ceasefire. They may have been killed, become prisoners of war, wounded, lost at sea, or deserted. If deceased, neither their remains nor grave has been positively identified. Becoming MIA has been an occupational risk for as long as there has been warfare or ceasefire. Twenty one of the lost crew and passengers on USS Cyclops were sailors from Texas, or had a Texas connection and they are remembered here.
Last update 15.Jun.2018 99.99% complete.  I have listed 7 columns,
SURNAME Veteran's lastname.
FIRST GIVEN Vet's given names,
HOME Vet's home county in Texas where he resided at his service entry, linked to Remembrance.
RANK Vet's service rating.
DATE MIA The date of record when the Vet died and went missing or was buried at sea.
STATUS The Vet's recorded reason of death during service.
MEMORIAL The place where the Vet is memorialized, linked to Find A Grave.

MIA BAS WWI 1917-1918 Please  Do Not Forget These MIA and BAS.

SURNAME FIRST GIVEN HOME↗ RANK DATE MIA BAS STATUS MEMORIAL↗
Adkins Earle Titus CORP 4. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Allen John W. Runnels PVT 15. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Autrey Max Harris PVT 30. Sep. 1918 KIA Suresnes
Baggiore John D. F. El Paso S2C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Baird Charles Childress PVT 9. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Barnard Jessie L. Cooke BS2C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Barrett Jason A. Harris BM2C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Beckmann Henry J. Williamson PVT 22. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Belcher George W. Dallas MEC 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Belt John R. Hardin SEA 17. Dec. 1917 DNB None
Boone Napoleon B. Bosque PVT 1CL 12. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Brawley James W. Crosby PVT 25. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Browning Luther Sherman PVT 1. Aug. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Burgess Lenon T. Milam BAKER2C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Cabaniss John D. Dallas PVT 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Carlile James W. Milam CORP 8. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Carter Lewis L. Falls PVT 10. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Castenado Pablito Gonzales PVT 19. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Cook Elbert S. Lampasas S2C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Craig Mood Frio PVT 20. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Davis George W. Hill PVT 26. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Davis Harry Galveston BAKER1C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Davis Oran H. Grayson PVT 26. Jan. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Davis Peter R. Parker PVT 1CL 20. Oct. 1918 DOD Meuse-Argonne
Dearman Joe G. Yoakum PVT 12. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Dickerson Paul Ellis FM 3CL 30. Sep. 1918 KIA Suresnes
Dierks Herman W. Guadalupe PVT 23. May. 1918 KIA Suresnes
Dismuke Edward T. Harris GM 2CL 6. Dec. 1917 KIA Suresnes
Dixon Charlie Brazoria PVT 3. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Domstad Albert Hamilton PVT 8. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Dugat George T. Galveston CPL 1. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Edds William W. Grayson FM 2CL 19. Mar. 1918 DNB Brookwood
Edmondson Harry F. Mills PVT 6. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Ercanbrack R. Bell PVT 1CL 18. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Evans Otto H. Galveston CM1C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Ferrell Willis T. Marion PVT 29. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Florence Hubert R. Camp PVT 12. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Galloway Newman J. Hall PVT 21. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Gandy Andrew J. Hardeman PVT 1CL 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Garcia Leopoldo E. Duval COXS 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Gentry John M. Red River PVT 19. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Ghirardi George Galveston PVT 23. Aug. 1918 DNB Suresnes
Gibson Will G. Cass PVT 27. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Gideon Oscar W. Hood FM 2CL 30. Sep. 1918 KIA Suresnes
Givens Whalen Delta PVT 29. Sep. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Golding Frederick B. Dallas SK3C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Goode Lorne A. Bexar SEA 21. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Goodman H. C. Lubbock PVT 1CL 7. Jun. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Hamilton William H. Dallas WTRTDR 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Hamner Rufus C. Knox ENGR 2CL 18. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Hanna Ewell H. Wilbarger PVT 8. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Hatfield Ben B. El Paso PVT 1CL 20. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Hayslip Charlie C. Bastrop PVT 10. Aug. 1918 KIA Oise-Aisne
Heard Claude H. Harrison MM 2CL 9. Oct. 1918 DNB Brookwood
Herren William A. Van Zandt PVT 30. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Hill Willie Concho PVT 27. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Hillen Adolph E. DeWitt PVT 27. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Hines John H. Uvalde PVT 7. Jul. 1918 DNB Suresnes
Hinton James L. Dallas PVT 28. May. 1918 KIA Somme
Hodgdon Edwin F. Brazoria F3C 27. Aug. 1918 DNB None
Holland Hessie Panola PVT 1. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Hudgeons Thomas E. Lavaca PVT 5. Feb. 1918 KIA Suresnes
Hunter Ambus E. Dallas PFC 24. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Johnson Clim Van Zandt PVT 23. May. 1918 KIA Brookwood
Johnson John B. Uvalde PVT 13. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Johnston John W. Wilson SEA 2CL 15. Jan. 1918 DNB None
Jones Charles H. Hood PVT 5. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Jones Julius R. Harris FM 2CL 19. Mar. 1918 DNB Suresnes
Jurach Anton L. Karnes PVT 1CL 28. May. 1918 KIA Somme
Jurach Josef P. Karnes PVT 21. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Kearnes Murrel A. Dallas S2C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Kelley Ollie P. Hood PVT 1. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Kessler Otto Falls PVT 1CL 8. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Key Oscar C. Grayson 2LT 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Kleinman William M. Dallas MEC 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Klement Adolf F. Milam PVT 6. Oct. 1918 DOW Suresnes
Knight Sidney A. Ellis PVT 5. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Knox Henry G. San Augustine PVT 1CL 18. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Kulhanek Vladimir J. Colorado PVT 1CL 31. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Labrie Isidore Dallas CORP 25. Oct. 1918 DNB None
Leschikar Emil Austin PVT 16. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Lillard B. Motley PVT 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Long Irl E. Dallas COXS 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Lorenz Charles Hemphill PVT 14. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Love Coleman S. Coleman SEA 2CL 9. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Lucky George W. Dallas PVT 1CL 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Mackey William E. Grayson ELEC 3CL 15. Jan. 1918 DNB Friendship Cemetery
Maxwell David T. Coryell PVT 4. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Mayfield Willis Hays PVT 6. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
McCarthy Guy Johnson CORP 21. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
McEachern William Jefferson CORP 20. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
McWhirter W. L. Bexar PVT 12. Jun. 1918 DOW Aisne-Marne
Meece Clyde J. Polk SGT 4. Nov. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Melbern Robert Lee Coryell PVT 5. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Melnar Frank E., Jr. Harris PVT 8. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Michael Jess C. Grayson PVT 21. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Miers Dan Shackelford PVT 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Milam Hubert H. Navarro PVT 12. Apr. 1917 DNB Dresden Cemetery
Miller Emmit San Jacinto PVT 27. Sep. 1918 KIA Somme
Miller Jasper C. Taylor GM3C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Mott Riley L. Van Zandt PVT 24. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Nelson Lee W. Erath PVT 17. Oct. 1917 KIA Brookwood
Nix Bert Erath PVT 8. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Norwood Robert Bexar BOY1C 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Brookwood
O'Bannon William T. Red River PVT 1CL 28. Sep. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Owens John B. Rusk F1C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Patton Willie E. Clay WTRTDR 30. Sep. 1918 KIA Suresnes
Peek Sterling M. Andrews PVT 1CL 15. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Perry Willie L. McLennan F3C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Peters Clemons G. Dallas P1C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Peterson Hugh R. Wood PVT 4. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Powell James P. Smith S2C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB Liberty Hill
Puckett Roger Q. Williamson PVT 10. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Pullum James R. Hemphill PVT 1CL 15. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Putnam George L. Limestone PVT 6. Aug. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Raiz Samuel E. Wichita PVT 19. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Rambie James G. Maverick PVT 15. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Ramos Lucio Bexar PVT 5. Feb. 1918 KIA Suresnes
Rawls Jesse R. Leon PVT 9. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Riney Joseph C. Denton PVT 9. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Rippy Conrad Tarrant PVT 24. May. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Robertson Bibb B. Dallas F1C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Rodgers Daniel T. Dallas WTRTDR 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Rogers Press Haskell PVT 15. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Rosamond Edd V. Houston PVT 8. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Scoggins Roy S. Runnels F2C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Scott Earl A. Coleman PVT 6. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Scott Ray E. Dallas ELEC 1CL 17. Dec. 1917 DNB None
Shaw Seth S. Brown PVT 11. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Simmons Charles R. Hall MM 1CL 6. Dec. 1917 KIA Brookwood
Skeeter Jasper Chambers PVT 18. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Slaton Frank W. Dallas 1 LT 20. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Sliger Lonnie P. Dallas PVT 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Smiley Louis A. Harrison ELEC 1C 14. Jun. 1918 DNB None
Smith Charlie E. Eastland PVT 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Smith William W. Titus PVT 28. Sep. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Springfield Henry G. Collin PVT 5. Nov. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Stagg Malcolm M. Matagorda PVT 13. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Stewart Calvin E. Madison PVT 13. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Stewart Chelton C. Panola PVT 22. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Stribling John W. Kendall MM 2CL 19. Nov. 1917 DNB Brookwood
Strickland Harry Wood PVT 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Strong Joseph C. Hall PFC 20. May. 1919 DNB Suresnes
Suarez Victor Bexar PVT 24. Sep. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Swinburn George W. Freestone FM 3CL 29. Sep. 1918 DNB Key West Cemetery
Taggart Harry Jones FM 3CL 11. Apr. 1918 KIA Brookwood
Taylor Guy Shackelford CORP 6. Aug. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Temple John W. Shelby PVT 19. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Thomas Daniel W. El Paso PVT 21. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Tigertt John D. Dallas PVT 1CL 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Timon John N. Nueces PVT 11. Oct. 1919 DOD Suresnes
Turner Benjamin F. McLennan CORP 23. Jun. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Vergara Joe Harris PVT 26. Mar. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Voight Conrad F. Galveston BGLR 12. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Wagenfuhr Alvin Burnet PVT 8. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Wagner Leland J. Harris PVT 2. Nov. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Walker Dallas F. Dallas CORP 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Walker Ira W. Milam PVT 1CL 19. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Wallace Fred Denton CORP 19. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Wallace Joe T. Bowie PVT 12. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Weber August Fritz Guadalupe PVT 7. Oct. 1918 DNB None
Welch Floyd K. Sabine PVT 21. Jul. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne
Wern August F. Galveston PVT 9. Oct. 1918 DOD Meuse-Argonne
Wieland Willie F. Travis CORP 7. Oct. 1918 DOD Suresnes
Williams Bruce B. Hunt YEO 3CL 7. Dec. 1917 DNB Brookwood
Williamson James A. Kaufman PVT 1CL 23. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Wilson Fred Wm, Jr. Grayson YEO 2CL 31. May. 1918 KIA Brookwood
Winfrey Paul E. Lamar PVT 26. Sep. 1918 KIA Saint Mihiel
Wood Horace U. Guadalupe PVT 1 CL 8. Oct. 1918 KIA Meuse-Argonne
Young Dewey O. Erath PVT 6. Jun. 1918 KIA Aisne-Marne