HOME
WWII - Army & Navy - MOH DSC NC
LAST NAME FIRST MI RANK SERVICE MOH DSC NC TEXAS MEMORIAL
Achor Merlin F. Phm2 Rifle Battalion 4 Marine Division NC Brownwood Lawn Haven Memorial Gardens
Adams Hersel R. Capt 141 Infantry Regt 36 Inf Div KIA DSC Mineola Sicily-Rome Amer Cem1 & Cem2
Adams Lucian SSgt Co I 3 Bn 30 Infantry Regt 3 Inf Div MOH Port Arthur Fort Sam Houston National
Adams Raymond E. Sgt Co F 374 Infantry Regt 70 Inf Div DSC Rock Springs Unknown
Alexander Irvin LtCol Quartermaster Corps Philippine Scouts DSC POW San Antonio Fort Sam Houston National
Anderson Elman A. Sgt 1 Bn 18 Marines 2 Marine Div KIA NC Brownwood Fort Sam Houston National
Anderson Rex Pfc Co F 331 Infantry Regt 83 Inf Div KIA DSC Franklin Co. Unknown
Arnold Jackson D. Adm Bomb Fight Sq 2 USS Hornet NC San Antonio Ft Rosecrans National Cemetery
Averitte Archie F. TSgt Co I 9 Infantry Regt 2 Inf Div KIA DSC Anderson Co. Brittany American Cem1 & Cem2
Barbosa Vicente R. Cpl 303 Airdrome Sq 308 Bomb Wing 5 AF DSC McAllen Unknown
Baushausen Henry V. Capt 3 Bn 359 Infantry Regt 90 Inf Div KIA DSC Brazos Co. Lorraine American Cem1 & Cem2
Bayliss James L. TSgt 9 Infantry Regt 2 Inf Div KIA DSC Hockley Co. Cedar Bayou Masonic Cemetery
Berry Jack G. Sgt 143 Infantry Regt 36 Inf Div KIA DSC Mexia Sicily-Rome Amer Cem1 & Cem2
Berry Kearie L. MGen 141 Infantry Regt 36 Infantry Div DSC Denton Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Bischoff Lawrence P. Jr. 1Lt Batt C 574 Anti-Aircraft Battalion DSC Texas Arlington National Cemetery
Blissard Grover C. Jr. Capt 429 Bomb Sq 2 Bomb Gp (H) 12 AF DSC Big Spring Rose Lawn Memorial Gardens
Boatright Bennie F. Pvt 41 Armd Infantry Regt 2 Armd Div KIA DSC Travis Co. Haynie Chapel Cemetery
Bobo James C. 1Lt Co C 116 Cavalry Recon Squadron DOW DSC Dallas Lorraine American Cem1 & Cem2
Boone Louis H. Jr. Cpl Hq Co 28 Marines 5 Marine Div KIA NC Dallas Pacific National Cemetery
Bordelon William J. Jr. SSgt Engrs 1 Bn 18 Marines 2 Marine Div KIA MOH San Antonio Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Bowden Marion P. Col 131 Fld Art Bn 36 Infantry Div DSC Belton Texas State Cemetery
Bradley Jack T. Col 353 Fighter Sq 354 Fighter Gp 9 AF DSC Brownwood Eastlawn Memorial Park
Brady Dewey G. 1Sgt Battery D 60 Coast Art Regt (AA) KIA DSC Rockwall Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Bray Raymond L. Cpl 1 Para Bn 1 Marine Div KIA MIA NC Greenville Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Brown David W. Sgt 93 Bomb Sq 19 Bomb Gp (H) 5 AF KIA MIA DSC Childress Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Brown Walter L. SSgt 67 Bomb Sq 44 Bomb Gp (H) 9 AF KIA MIA DSC Delta Co. Sicily-Rome Amer Cem1 & Cem2
Brown William P. Jr. 2Lt VMF311 MAG31 4 Marine Air Wing MIA NC Kilgore Honolulu Memorial Cem1 & Cem2
Browne Barry D. LtCol 420 Field Artillery Battalion DOW DSC San Antonio Arlington National Cemetery
Buck William E. LtCol 384 Bomb Group 8 Air Force DSC San Antonio Saint Marys Cemetery
Bulkeley John D. VAdm Motor Torpedo Boat (PT-34) Squadron 3 MOH NC DSC San Antonio Arlington National Cemetery
Burke Robert C. 1Lt 118 Fld Art 117 Infantry Regt 30 Inf Div DSC Booker Ochiltree Cemetery
Burney Willis W. 2Lt 9 Bomb Sq 7 Bomb Gp 10 Air Force KIA MIA DSC Trickham Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Caldwell Wilma T. Jr. 2Lt 554 Bomb Sq 386 Bomb Gp 8 AF KIA DSC Milam Co. Normandy American Cem1 & Cem2
Cannon James L. SSgt 14 Bomb Sq 19 Bomb Gp Far East AF KIA DSC Guadalupe Co. Pacific National Cemetery
Cano Pedro Pvt Co C 8 Infantry Regt 4 Inf Division MOH Edinburg Hillcrest Memorial Park
Carmichael Richard H. MGen 19 Bombardment Group 5 AF DSC Austin Arlington National Cemetery
Carmichael Robert L. Lt Bomb Sq 1 Air Gp 1 USS Yorktown NC East Bernard Unknown
Carson D. A. Pfc Co D 2 Bn 28 Marines 5 Marine Div NC Texarkana East Memorial Garden
Carswell Horace S. Jr. Maj 374 Bomb Sq 308 Bomb Gp Heavy KIA MOH DSC San Angelo Oakwood Cemetery
Carter Andrew J. Jr. Pfc Co A 1 Bn 28 Marines 5 Marine Div NC Paducah Greenwood Memorial Park
Cheek Andrew R. Col 760 Tank Battalion DSC Stockdale Stockdale Cemetery
Clark Max LtCol 16 Naval Dist Cavite Naval Yard P.I. KIA MIA NC POW Galveston Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Clemens Melvin R. 1Lt 143 Infantry Regt 36 Inf Div DOI DSC Fort Worth Epinal American Cemetery & Cem2
Clinton Weldon D. TSgt Co K 18 Infantry Regt 1 Inf Division KIA DSC Leonard Leonard Cemetery
Cole Robert G. LCol 3 Bn 502 Para Inf Regt 101 Airborne Div KIA MOH San Antonio Netherlands American Cem & Cem2
Conoley Odell M. BGen 2 Bn 7 Marines 1 Marine Division NC Amarillo Arlington National Cemetery
Crow John W. 1Lt 128 Infantry Regt 32 Infantry Division KIA DSC Plum Grove Greenwood Memorial Park
Crowe William E. LtCol VMF124 MAG12 1 Marine Air Wing NC Austin Forest Park Westheimer
Crane Edgar J. Capt Co B 1 Bn 2 Marines 2 Marine Division NC Galveston Unknown
Crimmins Fred T. Col 19 Bombardment Group (H) Far East AF DSC Fort Worth Garden of Memories Cemetery
Dallas Frederick W. Capt 97th Bomb Gp 12th Air Force DSC Leonard Forest Park Cemetery
Daskevich Anthony F. BGen Co C 753 Tank Bn 63 Infantry Div DSC Mingus Dallas-Fort Worth National
Dawson Joseph T. LtCol Co G 2 Bn 16 Infantry Regt 1 Inf Div DSC Waco Seaside Memorial Park
Dealey Samuel D. Cmdr USS Harder (SS-257) KIA MIA MOH DSC NC Dallas Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Deter Dwight M. LtCol Hq Visayan-Mindanao Guerilla Forces KIA MIA DSC Travis Co. Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Dickinson Byron B. Pfc 23 Infantry Regt 2 Inf Div DSC Texas Fort Gibson National Cemetery
Dolan David O. Cpl Co K 3 Bn 1 Marines 1 Marine Div NC Beeville Beeville Memorial Park
Donaho Glynn R. VAdm Sub USS Flying Fish NC Normangee Memorial
Donahue Archie G. Col Marine Fighter Sq 451 USS Bunker Hill NC Texas City Memorial
Dotson Chester M. Pfc Co I 143d Inf Regt 36 Inf Div DOW DSC Killeen Sicily-Rome Amer Cem1 & Cem2
Dougherty James R. Jr. 2Lt Co B 82 Armored Recon Bn 2 Armd Div KIA DSC Beeville Netherlands Amer Cem1 & Cem2
Duncan Glenn E. Col Hq 353 Fighter Gp 8th Air Force DSC Houston Arlington National Cemetery
Dyess William E. Maj 21 Pursuit Sq 24 Pursuit Gp Far East AF DSC POW Albany Albany Cemetery
Edwards Thomas E. Jr. Lieut Scouting Sq 2 USS Lexington KIA MIA NC Detroit Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Ervin Arthur B. Jr. Sgt Co A 1 Bn 24 Marines 4 Marine Div MIA NC Detroit Honolulu Memorial Cem1 & Cem2
Everhart Forrest E. TSgt Co H 359 Infantry Regt 90 Inf Div MOH Texas City Arlington National
Fair Dewitt C. Jr. BGen 70 Tank Battalion DSC Dallas Unknown
Falletta Charlie Col 36 Fighter Sq 8 Fighter Gp Far East AF DSC Denison Arizona National
Faulkner James C. O. Sgt Co A 2 Marine Raider Bn NC Red Oak Unknown
Fenton Hiram F. Jr. 1Lt Co B 142 Infantry Regt 36 Inf Div DSC Coleman Coleman City Cemetery
Fields James H. Capt 10 Armored Inf Regt 4 Armd Div MOH Houston Houston National Cemetery
Finney Harold L. Sgt 5 Cavalry Regiment 1 Cavalry Div KIA DSC Dallas Van Alstyne Cemetery
Fletcher Leo C. LtCol 757 Bomb Sq 459 Bomb Gp 15 AF DSC Pampa Ft Sam Houston National
Flowers James F. Jr. 1Lt Co C 712 Tank Bn 90 Inf Div DSC Dallas Restland Memorial Park
Fowler Richard E. Jr. RAdm 15 Fighter Sq USS Essex NC Houston Arlington National Cemetery
Fowler Thomas W. 2Lt 191 Tank Battalion 1 Armored Division KIA MOH Wichita Falls Crestview Memorial Park
Galer Robert E. BGen Fighter Sq VMF-224 Marine Air Gp MAG-23 MOH Corpus Christi Texas State Cemetery
Gallardo Macario Jr. Pvt Co L 7 Infantry Regiment KIA DSC El Paso Unknown
Garcia Macario CSgtM Co B 22 Infantry Regiment MOH Sugar Land Houston National Cemetery
Gayle Gordon D. BGen 2 Bn 5 Marines 1 Marine Div NC Dallas Arlington National
Gibbs George W. LtCol 7 Fld Art Bn 1 Div Art 1 Inf Div DSC San Antonio US Military Academy Post Cem
Gilbert Clifford R. CWO3 Co K 3 Bn 22 Marines 5 Amphb NC Dallas Fort Gibson National
Gillian Quincy Pvt Svc Co 148 Infantry Regt 37 Inf Div KIA DSC Limestone Co. Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Gillis William G. Jr. Maj 1 Bn 320 Infantry Regt 35 Inf Div KIA DSC Cameron Oak Hill Cemetery
Glenn Lloyd M. Pfc Co L 7 Infantry Regiment KIA DSC Manor Austin Memorial Park
Gravitt John C. 1Lt Co I 3 Bn 7 Marines 1 Marine Div KIA NC Levelland Pacific National
Green Daniel M. Pfc Co F 2 Bn 1 Marines 1 Marine Div KIA NC Houston Cumby Cemetery
Griffin John V. Pfc Co L 3 Bn 16 Infantry Regt 1 Inf Div DOW DSC & SS Troup Bradford Cemetery
Griffith Welborn B. Jr. Col Headquarters XX Corps KIA DSC Quanah Brittany American Cem1 & Cem2
Guinn Dick H. VAdm Navy Fighter Sq 94 Carrier Based NC El Paso Barrancas National
Hall Donald P. LtCol 3 Bombardment Gp 5 Air Force DSC Kingsville Joshua Memorial Park
Hamner James D. Pvt 112 Cavalry Regt 1 Cavalry Div KIA DSC Childress Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Hanna Robert M. 2Lt 1 Marine Def Bn NAS Wake Is NC POW Fort Worth Unknown
Hanson Eugene R. Capt Torpedo Sq 8 USS Saratoga NC Denton Barrancas National
Harrell William G. Sgt 1 Battalion 28 Marines 5 Marine Div MOH Mercedes Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Harris James L. 2Lt Co A 756 Tank Battalion 3 Infantry Div KIA MOH Hillsboro Ridge Park Cemetery
Harrison Henry A. Pfc Co H 3 Bn 26 Marines 5 Marine Div NC Houston Forest Park Cemetery
Harrison William K. Jr. BGen Asst Div Cmdr 30 Infantry Div DSC Texas Arlington National Cemetery
Hash Chester D. 1Sgt Co P 4 Marine Raider Battalion KIA DSC Whitewright West Hill Cemetery
Hawkins Jack Col Philippine Guerilla Forces P.I. DSC POW Roxton Quantico National Cemetery
Hawkins William D. 1Lt Assault Regiment 2 Marines 2 Marine Div KIA MOH El Paso Pacific National Memorial
Helm Donald F. Lt Bomb Sq 19 USS Lexington NC Corpus Christi Seaside Memorial Park
Henderson Gerald M. TSgt Anti-Tank Co 18 Infantry Regt 1 Inf Div KIA DSC Texarkana Hillcrest Cemetery
Hightower Louis V. II MGen 1 Armored Regt 1 Armored Div DSC Texas Arlington National Cemetery
Hirshfield James A. VAdm USS Campbell (WPG32) USCG NC San Antonio Arlington National
Hollemon Jesse D. Jr. Cpl 142 Infantry Regt 36 Inf Div KIA DSC Galveston Galveston Memorial Park
Hollingsworth Charles H. SSgt Batt E 60 Coast Art Regt A-A DSC Claude Resthaven Memorial Park
Hollingsworth James F. LGen Hq 2 Bn 67 Armored Regiment DSC Sanger Arlington National Cemetery
Horne Thomas M. Col 4 Tank Bn 4 Marines 4 Marine Div NC Childress Long Cove Cemetery
Hughes Lloyd H. 2Lt 564 Bomb Sq 389 Bomb G (H) 9 Air Force KIA MOH San Antonio Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Hunt Burk B. Sgt 142 Infantry Regt 36 Inf Div KIA DSC Ranger Evergreen Cemetery
Hutchins Johnnie D. S1c Landing Ship Tank (LST-473) KIA MOH Weimar Lakeside Cemetery
Jeanes Charles O. Pfc Co A 1 Bn 7 Marines 1 Marine Div KIA NC Denton Allen Cemetery
Jordan Donald R. Pfc 2 Bn 6 Marines 2 Marine Div KIA NC Houston Pacific National
Kane John R. Col Hq 98 Bombardment Group H 9 Air Force MOH McGregor Arlington National Cemetery
Kearby Neel E. Col 343d Fighter Gp 5th Air Force KIA MOH Dallas Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial
Keathley George D. SSgt Co B 359 Infantry Regt 90 Inf Div KIA MOH Lamesa Florence American Cem1 & Cem2
Keiningham Jack Cpl 2 Bn 6 Marines 2 Marine Div NC Bellmead Waco Memorial Park
Kelly Robert C. Capt 349 Infantry Regt 88 Inf Div KIA DSC Tarrant Co. Florence American Cem1 & Cem2
Kelton Columbus J. Pfc 5 Tank Bn 5 Marine Div KIA MIA NC Truscott Honolulu Memorial Cem1 & Cem2
Key Eugene M. 1Lt 1 Marine Raider Battalion KIA NC Dallas Bryan City Cemetery
Keyes Richard W. Col 2 Bn 311 Infantry Regt 78 Inf Div DSC Ganado Arlington National Cemetery
Kimbro Truman C. Tec4 Co C 2 Engineer Combat Battalion 2 Div KIA MOH Houston Henri-Chapelle American Cemetery & Cem2
Kimmey Doyle SSgt 19 Transport Sq 24 Div KIA DSC Angelina Co. Odd Fellows Cemetery
Kinnard Harry W. O. II LGen 1 Bn 501 Para Inf Regt 101 Airborne DSC Dallas Arlington National Cemetery
Kirkpatrick Charles C. RAdm CO USS Triton (SS-201) DSC NC San Angelo US Naval Academy Cemetery
Kluck Daniel H. Cpl Co B 3 Cav Recon Sq (Mech) KIA DSC Falls Co. Luxembourg Amer Cem1 & Cem2
Knight Jack L. 1Lt Mars Task Force 124 Cav Regt KIA MOH Weatherford Holders Chapel Cemetery
Knight Raymond L. 1Lt 346 Fighter Sq 350 Fighter Gp 12 AF KIA MOH Houston Houston National Cemetery
LaPrade Robert M. 1Lt Co L 3 Bn 6 Marines 2 Marine Div KIA NC Gregory Kenedy Cemetery
Lauderdale Claude E. SSgt Co D 2 Bn 27 Marines 5 Marine Div NC Ackerly Resthaven Memorial Park
Leonard Turney W. 1Lt Co C 893 Tank Destroyer Battalion KIA MOH Dallas Grove Hill Memorial Park
Logan James M. Sgt 141 Infantry Regt 36 Infantry Div MOH Luling Texas State Cemetery
Lopez Jose M. SFC 23 Infantry Regt 2 Infantry Division MOH Brownsville Ft Sam Houston Natl Cem
Lummus Jack 1Lt Co E 2 Bn 27 Marines 5 Div KIA MOH Ennis Myrtle Cemetery
Magoffin Morton D. Col 362 Fighter Gp 9 Air Force DSC POW San Antonio Unknown
Marquart Floyd P. Pfc Co C 1Bn 502 Para Inf Regt 101 Airborne KIA DSC Port Arthur Luxembourg American Cem & Cem2
Masters William W. TSgt Co K 358 Infantry Regt 90 Inf Div KIA DSC Johnson Co. South Park Cemetery
Mathis Jack W. 1Lt 359 Bomb Sq 303 Bomb Gp Heavy KIA MOH San Angelo Fairmount Cemetery
Mattfeldt John P. 1Lt Co M 387 Infantry Regt 97 Inf Div KIA DSC San Antonio Lorraine American Cemetery & Cem2
McDaniel Doyle W. Pfc 146 Engineer Combat Bn KIA DSC Cherokee Co. Corine Cemetery
McKelvey Russell M. 2Lt Co F 363 Infantry Regt 91 Inf Div DSC Houston Unknown
McMillian Ira E. RAdm Co F 363 Infantry Regt 91 Inf Div NC Honey Grove Arlington National Cemetery
Miculka Clarence J. Cpl Batt C 441 Anti-Aircraft Artillery DOW DSC Eagle Lake Forest Park Cemetery
Miller Doris SC3 USS West Virginia KIA MIA NC Waco Honolulu Memorial & Cen2
Miller Jack 1Lt Co A 2 Marine Raider Bn KIA MIA NC Dallas Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Miller Jim D. Capt Battleship USS Arizona BB-39 NC Borger Ft Rosecrans National Cemetery
Mills Herbert M. LtCol 33d Armored Regt 3d Armored Div KIA DSC Alpine Henri-Chapelle American & Cem2
Minor James L. LtCol 142 Infantry Regt 36 Inf Div DSC Brownwood Terrace Cemetery
Moore George F. MGen Harbor Defenses Manila and Subic Bays DSC Austin Golden Gate National Cemetery
Moore John A. Cdr USS Grayback (SS-208) KIA MIA NC Brownwood Manila American & Cen2
Morgan John C. LCol 326 Bomb Sq 92 Bomb Gp (H) 8 Air Force MOH POW Vernon Arlington National Cemetery
Moses Martin LtCol 12 Infantry Philippine Army KIA MIA DSC Burnet Manila American Cem Cem2 Cem3
Mueller Alvin J. Maj 19 Bombardment Gp Far East Air Force DSC Seguin Unknown
Mueller Bernhardt L. Cpl Co B 1 Bn 28 Marines 5 Marine Div NC Austin Forest Park Cemetery
Murphy Audie L. Maj Co B 1 Bn 15 Infantry Regt 3 Inf Div MOH DSC Dallas Arlington National Cemetery
Mustain Hollis U. LtCol 1 Bn 25 Marines 4 Marine Div KIA NC El Paso Fort Bliss National
Old Archie J. Jr. LtGen 98 Bombardment Gp 9th AF DSC Farmersville Pine Crest Cemetery
Ortiz Robert M. Pfc Co F 2 Bn 25 Marines 4 Marine Div KIA NC El Paso Fort Bliss National
Pace Herbert E. Jr. 1Lt Battery C 60 CAC Anti-Aircraft KIA DSC Bexar Co. Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Parrott Robert L. Sgt Co F 2 Bn 28 Marines 5 Marine Div NC Conroe Woodlawn Cemetery
Phillips William B. Jr. Sgt Co D 8 Infantry Regiment 4 Inf Div DSC Canadian Memorial Park Cemetery
Pinter Alphons A. Sgt Mach Gun 2 Bn 22 Marines 1 Prov Brig KIA NC Dime Box Pacific National
Pool Frank M. Capt 10 Tank Bn 5 Armored Div DSC Grandview Fairmount Cemetery
Pritchett Benjamin F. Jr. Pvt Co L 3 Bn 22 Marines 5 Amph Corps NC Fort Worth Memory Gardens Valley
Pyle Wilbur C. SSgt Co C 134 Infantry Regt 35 Inf Div KIA DSC Corpus Christi Luxembourg Amer Cem1 & Cem2
Rabago Mike S. SSgt 9 Infantry Regt 2 Inf Div DSC Texas Fort Sam Houston National
Ramey Roger M. LGen 43 Bomb Gp 5 Air Force DSC Denton Roselawn Memorial Park
Richey William F. Pvt Co A 1 Bn 8 Marines 2 Marine Div KIA NC Tyler Pacific National
Roan Charles H. Pfc 2 Bn 7 Marines 1 Marine Div KIA MIA MOH Claude Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Robbins Jay T. LGen 80 Fighter Sq 8 Fighter Gp 5 AF DSC Coolidge Fort Sam Houston National
Roberts Ernest T. Cpl Co D 2 Bn 508 Para Inf Regt 82 Airborne DSC Texas Unknown
Robinson James E. Jr. 1Lt Co A 1 Bn 253 Infantry 63 Infantry Div KIA MOH Waco Fort Sam Houston National
Rodriguez Cleto L. MSgt Co B 148 Infantry Regt 37 Inf Div MOH San Antonio Fort Sam Houston National
Rudder James E. MGen 2 Ranger Infantry Battalion DSC Eden College Station Cemetery
Ryan James S. Cpl Co I 3 Bn 28 Marines 5th Marine Div NC San Antonio Fort Sam Houston National
Sands Eugene T. RAdm USS Sawfish SS-276 NC Texarkana Arlington National Cemetery
Sayre Edwin B. Capt Co A 1 Bn 505 Para Inf Regt 82 Airborne DSC Breckenridge Unknown
Schraeder Otto Tec5 Medic 37 Infantry Div DSC Schulenburg Unknown
Sells Hulett TSgt Co D 382 Infantry Regt 96 Inf Div KIA DSC Hidalgo Co. Manila American Cem1 & Cem2
Shelburne Charles W. BGen 1 Bn 5 Marines 1 Marine Div NC Kerrville Garden of Memories
Shelby John D. Maj Co H 2 Bn 16 Infantry Regt 1 Inf Div DSC Slaton Santa Fe National Cemetery
Simmons Clyde A. Sgt Co I 3 Bn 6 Marines 2 Marine Div NC Texas City Unknown
Simpson Everett S. BGen 3 Bn 142 Infantry Regt 36 Div DSC Amarillo Llano Cemetery
Singletary George F. Jr. Capt Field Artillery DSC Bryan Austin Memorial Park
Smith Daniel F. Jr. RAdm Fighting Sq 20 VF-20 USS Enterprise CV-6 NC Falfurrias Unknown
Smith Ewell L. Jr. 1Lt 3 Bn 23 Infantry Regt 2 Inf Div DSC Dallas Dallas-Fort Worth National
Smith George O. Pfc Co C 1 Bn 2 Marines 2 Marine Div NC San Antonio Unknown
Smith John F. LtCol 3 Bn 359 Infantry Regt 90 Infantry Div DSC Houston Restland Memorial Park
Stambaugh Jack R. Pvt Co B 1 Bn 6 Marines 2 Marine Div KIA MIA NC Bowie Honolulu Memorial Cem1 & Cem2
Stamps Clyde H. LtCol MSBS-241 Marine Air Gp 22 NAS Midway NC Dallas Barrancas National
Stanley Paul W. Capt Co F 30 Infantry Regt 3 Inf Div DSC Brady Resthaven Cemetery
Swank Paul A. 1Lt Co B 2671 Special Recon Bn OSS KIA DSC Houston Paul Swank Gravesite
Swanson Leonard R. Lieut Bomb Sq 19 VB-19 USS Lexington CV-16 NC Houston Ft Smith National Cemetery
Tarrant Yancey S. Col 31 Fighter Group 15 Air Force DSC Brownwood North Belton Cemetery
Taylor Garland B. 1Lt 143 Infantry Regt 36 Infantry Division KIA DSC Rockwall Ft Sam Houston National Cem
Tobey James W. Cpl Recon Party 2 Tank Bn 2 Marine Div NC Merkel Summit View Cemetery
Troy Edward P. SSgt 323 Bomb Sq 91 Bomb Gp (Heavy) 8 AF DSC POW Houston Houston National Cemetery
Turner George B. Pfc Bat C 499 Armored Fld Art 14 Armor Div MOH Longview Arlington National Cemetery
Turner William L. Col 17 Pursuit Sq 24 Pursuit Gp FE AF DSC Idalou Unknown
Vaught Orville O. Cpl Co A 1 Bn 9 Marines 3 Marine Div NC Magnolia Tillis Prairie Cemetery
Vaughan Gaither W. Jr. TSgt Co B 142 Infantry Regt 36 Inf Div KIA DSC Coleman Sicily-Rome Amer Cem1 & Cem2
Vittitoe James D. 1Lt 83 Armored Recon Bn 3 Armd Div DSC San Antonio Cen Texas State Veterans Cem
Walker John T. LGen 22 Marines Tactical Gp 1 NC Azle Fort Rosecrans National
Walker Walton H. Gen XX US Army Corps DSC Belton Arlington National
Wallace Herman C. Pfc Co B 301 Cbt Engr Bn 76 Inf Div DOW MOH Lubbock City of Lubbock Cemetery
Ward Elmer S. 1Lt 143 Infantry Regt 36 Infantry Division DSC Ivanhoe Terrebonne Pioneer Cemetery
Wells John K. Maj Co E 2 Bn 28 Marines 5 Marine Div NC Lakeview Elmwood Memorial Park
Whitefield Hassell C. SSgt Batt A 344 Fld Art 90 Inf Div DOW DSC Erath Co. Hanson Cemetery
Whiteley Eli L. Capt Co L 15 Infantry Regt 3 Inf Div MOH Georgetown College Station Cemetery
Widdecke Charles F. MGen Co C 1 Bn 22 Marines 5 Amphb NC Dallas Unknown
Wise Alvin R. D. Sgt 26 Infantry Regt 1 Inf Div DSC Dallas Goshen Cemetery
Woodson Jeff D. Ltjg Torpedo Sq 8 USS Hornet KIA MIA NC Altman Honolulu Memorial Cem1 & Cem2
Wright William L. LCdr U.S.S. Sturgeon (SS-187) NC Corpus Christi Cremated